KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gremios

English translation: skilled labourers / workers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gremios
English translation:skilled labourers / workers
Entered by: Comunican

14:51 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: gremios
here is another of those tricky words that does not - in this case - mean what all the dictionaries say that it means! Here, it is not guilds or unions or professions (or at least, I don't think it is)
I am pretty sure that it refers to skilled tradespeople - like plumbers, electricians etc - something between labourers and professionals... but what would be the right word in the following context:
• "se estudia el documento proyecto, divide la obra en unidades controlables, agrupa unidades de obra, analiza los gremios del mercado y realiza los comparativos necesarios y suficientes"
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
skilled labourers / workers
Explanation:
used in this type of searching for specialized workers
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
skilled workers covers it for me - many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tradesMargarita Palatnik
5 +1trades
Henry Hinds
5trades and crafts groups
trnet
4 +1(market) sectors
Noni Gilbert
4skilled labourers / workersEnrique Huber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trades


Explanation:
analiza los gremios = analysis is made of trades in the market

Aquí usaría yo "trades".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trades


Explanation:
different trades involved in the project

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-14 15:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by trades I mean the carpenter, the welder, the brick-layer, ACHV technicians, etc...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> gracias Henry, same word, same minute!

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(market) sectors


Explanation:
It´s still quite close to the original contextual meaning - businesses working in the same area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-14 15:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, pondering over Henry and Margarita´s contribs, maybe even *trade sectors"...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
14 mins
  -> Thanks Emilia

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trades and crafts groups


Explanation:
The way it is phrased, it means the trades and crafts that will be needed for the project, and there is a very strong correlation here with "trade unions" (sindicatos).

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

3 days51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skilled labourers / workers


Explanation:
used in this type of searching for specialized workers

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
skilled workers covers it for me - many thanks