KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

DEFINIR VOLUMENES DE CORTE, RELLENOS Y NIVELES TERMINADOS.

English translation: To define cut, landfill volumes and finished grade levels


16:56 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: DEFINIR VOLUMENES DE CORTE, RELLENOS Y NIVELES TERMINADOS.
Hola, apreciaria cualquier ayuda con lo siguiente:

"REALIZAR LOS PROYECTOS TOPOGRAFICOS DE CADA TRAMO PARA DEFINIR VOLUMENES DE CORTE, RELLENOS Y NIVELES TERMINADOS."

Creo que la primera parte lo tengo, pero 'rellenos' y 'niveles terminados' deben tener un significado muy especifico aqui, y no conozco el equivalente en Ingles.

Gracias mil.
flamenco175
English translation:To define cut, landfill volumes and finished grade levels
Explanation:
Volume calculation of landcut and landfill, to achieve a total estimate based in unit values.
Selected response from:

faguilar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1To define cut, landfill volumes and finished grade levelsfaguilar
5define the topographic volumes to be cut, to be filled-up and to be finally leveled.slothm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
define the topographic volumes to be cut, to be filled-up and to be finally leveled.


Explanation:
Trata del movimiento de tierra (volúmenes seguramente en metros cúbicos) necesarios para llevar a cabo el proyecto.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To define cut, landfill volumes and finished grade levels


Explanation:
Volume calculation of landcut and landfill, to achieve a total estimate based in unit values.

faguilar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
4 mins
  -> Thanks