KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

eurolazo

English translation: euroloop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eurolazo (ff.cc.)
English translation:euroloop
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:33 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: eurolazo
I doubt if this has ever been translated, so I'd rather ask for an idea of how it works so as to find a right term: "Se podrán considerar para esta función otros dispositivos de infill contemplados en las especificaciones del sistema ERTMS/ETCS, es decir, eurolazos o infill radio."

The system (along with many components of ERTMS/ETCS) is developmental; Siemens and Daimler are some of the manufacturers involved. Although the "lazo" is associated to a railroad, it seems to work more as a link than as a tie. Can anyone confirm this? TIA
Parrot
Spain
euroloop
Explanation:
It rang a bell.

Hope this helps:

Steadily growing international traffic has put new demands on rail safety and control systems. In Europe, national rail systems differ from one another in terms of track widths and electrical systems, as well as in safety and control philosophies. In all, Europe has 20 different systems for train signaling and safety—systems that are used to automatically brake trains if the engineer fails to respond to a stop signal. These systems are also responsible for block safety—meaning that only one train is allowed to run on each defined section of track (block). In addition, rail safety and signaling mechanisms assume the function of warning signals for today's high-speed trains, since the distances between such initial signals and the main signals would otherwise have to be increased considerably.

Efforts are now underway to adopt a single system that will replace the current patchwork, "so that locomotives can travel from Denmark to Sicily," says engineer Heinz Althaus, who is responsible for train control systems at Siemens Switzerland. "They can do that already in some cases," he continues, "but for each country they need a separate signaling system with all the expense and effort that goes with it. We're now designing our systems for such routes by installing an incredible 34 antennas underneath locomotives."

In order to improve the situation, various European institutions are recommending a uniform rail signaling and safety system for Europe that not only incorporates the most modern technology but is also economically feasible. Within the framework of these efforts, the European Economic Interest Group (EEIG) and the European Rail Research Institute (ERRI) requested proposals for the definition of a so-called "Euroloop" in 1997. Such a system would provide locomotives with signal and track information over a certain section of the route (for example, between the warning signal and the main signal) and also receive data from it. Euroloop will be needed as a signal transmission system in the planned European Train Control System (ETCS). There it will be used together with the previously defined balise system, which is already widely used in Scandinavia. Eurobalise transmits data only at certain points, for example at signals. This central component of the ETCS also serves as a point of reference for tracking the location of trains. For these reasons, the draft standards of the International Railway Union, (UIC) provide for a complementary, continuously operating Euroloop in addition to the Eurobalise, which only operates at discrete points.

"The need for the Eurobalise to be augmented with a more continual transmission system, one operating for a longer period or over a longer section of track, stems from the inherent limits of train signaling systems that operate at individual points," Althaus explains. "Without an additional transmission medium, a change of signals between the distant and the main signal can't be transmitted to the train. For example, suppose the train begins to brake because the warning signal shows that the main signal is on 'stop.' During the braking phase, however, the main signal changes to 'proceed.' But the engineer becomes aware of this only when he approaches the main signal. The reverse is also true. If the warning signal showing 'proceed' is passed and the main signal then switches to 'stop,' the engineer first receives this information when approaching the main signal. Since Euroloop allows signal changes to be registered immediately—rather than only when the signal is being approached—it resolves these problems, thereby opening the door to improved safety and higher train density or track capacity."

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, Nikki. You coincide with my off-line consultant, and "loop" appears elsewhere in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1euroloop
Nikki Graham
4Trans-European link
Robert INGLEDEW
3eurobondssmvasc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eurobonds


Explanation:
No estoy del todo segura, pero puede ser eso...

smvasc
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
euroloop


Explanation:
It rang a bell.

Hope this helps:

Steadily growing international traffic has put new demands on rail safety and control systems. In Europe, national rail systems differ from one another in terms of track widths and electrical systems, as well as in safety and control philosophies. In all, Europe has 20 different systems for train signaling and safety—systems that are used to automatically brake trains if the engineer fails to respond to a stop signal. These systems are also responsible for block safety—meaning that only one train is allowed to run on each defined section of track (block). In addition, rail safety and signaling mechanisms assume the function of warning signals for today's high-speed trains, since the distances between such initial signals and the main signals would otherwise have to be increased considerably.

Efforts are now underway to adopt a single system that will replace the current patchwork, "so that locomotives can travel from Denmark to Sicily," says engineer Heinz Althaus, who is responsible for train control systems at Siemens Switzerland. "They can do that already in some cases," he continues, "but for each country they need a separate signaling system with all the expense and effort that goes with it. We're now designing our systems for such routes by installing an incredible 34 antennas underneath locomotives."

In order to improve the situation, various European institutions are recommending a uniform rail signaling and safety system for Europe that not only incorporates the most modern technology but is also economically feasible. Within the framework of these efforts, the European Economic Interest Group (EEIG) and the European Rail Research Institute (ERRI) requested proposals for the definition of a so-called "Euroloop" in 1997. Such a system would provide locomotives with signal and track information over a certain section of the route (for example, between the warning signal and the main signal) and also receive data from it. Euroloop will be needed as a signal transmission system in the planned European Train Control System (ETCS). There it will be used together with the previously defined balise system, which is already widely used in Scandinavia. Eurobalise transmits data only at certain points, for example at signals. This central component of the ETCS also serves as a point of reference for tracking the location of trains. For these reasons, the draft standards of the International Railway Union, (UIC) provide for a complementary, continuously operating Euroloop in addition to the Eurobalise, which only operates at discrete points.

"The need for the Eurobalise to be augmented with a more continual transmission system, one operating for a longer period or over a longer section of track, stems from the inherent limits of train signaling systems that operate at individual points," Althaus explains. "Without an additional transmission medium, a change of signals between the distant and the main signal can't be transmitted to the train. For example, suppose the train begins to brake because the warning signal shows that the main signal is on 'stop.' During the braking phase, however, the main signal changes to 'proceed.' But the engineer becomes aware of this only when he approaches the main signal. The reverse is also true. If the warning signal showing 'proceed' is passed and the main signal then switches to 'stop,' the engineer first receives this information when approaching the main signal. Since Euroloop allows signal changes to be registered immediately—rather than only when the signal is being approached—it resolves these problems, thereby opening the door to improved safety and higher train density or track capacity."




    Reference: http://w4.siemens.de/FuI/en/archiv/zeitschrift/heft2_99/arti...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
thanks, Nikki. You coincide with my off-line consultant, and "loop" appears elsewhere in the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Impressive again, Nikki. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trans-European link


Explanation:
según las referencias que encontré. Primero busqué European link + radio y luego afiné la búsqueda.
Your search: "Trans-European link"+radio Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Market Report - East European Telecom
... & mobiles penetration to GDP/capita; COCOM restrictions; Coverage of TV/Radio ... Daewoo;
NEGOTIATIONS FOR EC ACCESSION; TRANSNATIONAL LINKS; Trans-Balkan Link; Trans ...
http://www.igigroup.com/st/pages/easteurotel.html


[Table of Contents] Telecommunications in Eastern Europe
... & mobiles penetration to GDP/capita; COCOM restrictions; Coverage of TV/Radio ... NEGOTIATIONS
FOR EC ACCESSION TRANSNATIONAL LINKS: Trans-Balkan Link; Trans-European ...
http://www.gii.co.jp/english/ei3471easterneurope_toc.html
More Results From: www.gii.co.jp


C ross-border O peration and U ser R equirements for I nformation ... (PDF)
... is one of a pair operated by NWTCC, which are controlled via the Vodafone Paknet
radio ... of their road network and seem always mindful that it is part of a Trans ...
http://members.traffic-wales.com/courier/55280153.da1.pdf


AUTORIZACIONES GENERALES Autorizaciones Generales Tipo A (PDF)
... 1º B Madrid (Madrid) 26/11/98 TECNOMATIX TELECOMUNICACIONES, SL Cl Príncipe de
Vergara,112 1º D Madrid (Madrid) 7/01/99 TELECOMUNICACIONES OPERADAS POR RADIO ...




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4