KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nivel de acabado

English translation: trim line


10:30 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / making a pool
Spanish term or phrase: nivel de acabado
the whole thing is as follows

Definir el nivel de acabado considerando los eventuales acondicionamientos futuros, banos, terrazas, escaleras, cocinas de verano, etc. Es preferible determinar un nivel de acabado superior, de unos 10 a 15 cm mas alto que el nivel del terreno acutal, con el fin de poder drenar las aguas de lluvia hacia el exterior de la piscina (pendiente de las terrazas.

would this be finishing layer? and what does cocinas de verano? do they mean bbq?
please help!!!
thanks so much!
xxxbiz
United States
English translation:trim line
Explanation:
I think this is what it would be based on the context you have provided......

nivel de detalle de acabado (interior y exterior) / detalles del acabado

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
I chose trim line. thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standard of finishmjoliva
3finishings' standard
Alfredo Tanús
3trim line
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trim line


Explanation:
I think this is what it would be based on the context you have provided......

nivel de detalle de acabado (interior y exterior) / detalles del acabado



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I chose trim line. thank you so much for your help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard of finish


Explanation:
..

mjoliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias por la sugerencia! creo que trim line es mejor en este caso. gracias!!!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finishings' standard


Explanation:
Hope this helps. I remember hearing something like this during a meeting with an architect.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really appreciate your help as well Alfredo, but in this case I think trim line was the right one. I really do appreciate your help though!!! thanks so much, Biz