KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

topos

English translation: moles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:topos
English translation:moles
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:07 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Methods for digging tunnels
Spanish term or phrase: topos
Túneles, excavaciones subterráneas:

Galerías, túneles, con tuneladoras
Galerías, túneles, con otros métodos convencionales (topos, rozadoras, escudos, etc.)
Galerías, túneles a cielo abierto (falsos túneles)
peterinmadrid
Portugal
moles
Explanation:
a mole is any microtunnelling or even large tunnelling machine, but usually a pneumatic impact mole (Penguin dictionary of civil engineering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 13:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another recently developed tunnelling machine is the mole, a long machine with a circular cutting head that rotates against the face of the tunnel. Attached to the cutting head is a series of steel disc cutters that gouge out the rock on the face as the machine rotates and is pushed forwards by hydraulic power. Moles provide several advantages over drilling and blasting. The tunnel can be bored to the exact size desired, with smooth walls, thus eliminating the condition called overbreak, which results when explosives tear away too much rock. The use of moles also eliminates blasting accidents, noise, and earth shocks. Workers are less troubled by fumes and noxious gases and can clear away broken rock without stopping for blasting intervals. A mole can advance about 76 m (250 ft) a day, depending on the diameter of the tunnel and the type of rock being bored.

http://uk.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761575226/Tunnel.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nikki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moles
Nikki Graham
2drainages
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drainages


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moles


Explanation:
a mole is any microtunnelling or even large tunnelling machine, but usually a pneumatic impact mole (Penguin dictionary of civil engineering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 13:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another recently developed tunnelling machine is the mole, a long machine with a circular cutting head that rotates against the face of the tunnel. Attached to the cutting head is a series of steel disc cutters that gouge out the rock on the face as the machine rotates and is pushed forwards by hydraulic power. Moles provide several advantages over drilling and blasting. The tunnel can be bored to the exact size desired, with smooth walls, thus eliminating the condition called overbreak, which results when explosives tear away too much rock. The use of moles also eliminates blasting accidents, noise, and earth shocks. Workers are less troubled by fumes and noxious gases and can clear away broken rock without stopping for blasting intervals. A mole can advance about 76 m (250 ft) a day, depending on the diameter of the tunnel and the type of rock being bored.

http://uk.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761575226/Tunnel.html

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thank you, Nikki.