KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

luz libre

English translation: clear span


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luz libre
English translation:clear span
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:31 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / classification of buildings for insurance purposes
Spanish term or phrase: luz libre
Fábricas, naves industriales, hangares, laboratorios. Hasta 3 plantas y 20 m de luz libre y 1 sótano.

Almacenes, cobertizos, granjas. Hasta 3 plantas y 20 m de luz libre y 1 sótano.

Colegios, universidades. Hasta 5 plantas y 1 sótano
Museos, salas de exposiciones. Hasta 20 m de luz
peterinmadrid
Portugal
clear span
Explanation:
a clear span is the horizontal distance, or clear unobstructed opening, between two supports of a beam (Penguin dicitonary of civil engineering)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nikki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clear span
Nikki Graham
3with a span/an area of 20 meters of space/free space/unoccupied space
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a span/an area of 20 meters of space/free space/unoccupied space


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear span


Explanation:
a clear span is the horizontal distance, or clear unobstructed opening, between two supports of a beam (Penguin dicitonary of civil engineering)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thank you, Nikki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
11 hrs
  -> Thank you