KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

guarderas

English translation: safety guards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guarderas
English translation:safety guards
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

16:04 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Lista de descripción de servicios de mantenimiento
Spanish term or phrase: guarderas
Cambio guarderas chute descarga rueda
27. Cambio guarderas
28. Ajuste guarderas
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
safety guards
Explanation:
...in whatever form they might be...

A safety guard device for a power tool discharge chute which includes a shaft attached to the chute and extending across the opening of the chute.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4761901.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1safety guards
bigedsenior
4 +1protector / protections
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protector / protections


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: also shield
11 mins
  -> Gracias María

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety guards


Explanation:
...in whatever form they might be...

A safety guard device for a power tool discharge chute which includes a shaft attached to the chute and extending across the opening of the chute.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4761901.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  faguilar: Agree
12 hrs
  -> thanks