KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Periodo retorno

English translation: return period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Periodo retorno
English translation:return period
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:12 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Factors affecting insurance premium for construction work
Spanish term or phrase: Periodo retorno
D.8. Avenida/inundación
Tasa adicional con Periodo retorno 10 años años (tasa adicional)
Tasa adicional con Periodo retorno 20 años
D.9. Terremoto
peterinmadrid
Portugal
return period
Explanation:
Return period - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA return period also known as a recurrence interval is an estimate of the likelihood of events like an earthquake, flood or river discharge flow of a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_period - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5return period
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1return period
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return period


Explanation:
Return period - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA return period also known as a recurrence interval is an estimate of the likelihood of events like an earthquake, flood or river discharge flow of a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_period - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tanús: Perdón Marga, pero tal parece que vos entraste mientras me estaba debatiendo entre 2 posibilidades de respuesta.
6 mins
  -> Sí... a mí me ocurre continuamente... besos y saludos Alfredo

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return period


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Robert Copeland