KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ladrillo de media asta

English translation: Staggered bricks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ladrillo de media asta
English translation:Staggered bricks
Entered by: Ma. Fernanda Blesa

15:05 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building specifications
Spanish term or phrase: ladrillo de media asta
This is my context:

RED ENTERRADA DE SANEAMIENTO
Tubería de PVC en red horizontal, para aguas fecales y pluviales, suspendida de cara inferior de forjado de planta baja .
Arquetas de registro prefabricadas o de fábrica de **ladrillo de ½ asta** con bruñido interior de mortero de cemento.

I'm at a loss with this "1/2 asta", any suggestions? (target reader is in the UK)

TIA :)
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Staggered bricks
Explanation:
"Media asta" means that the bricks rows are placed staggered one on top of the other. In such a way, the joint between two blocks in any row coincides with the middle of the block above and below. This is referred in other locations as "tezón y soga". This definition applies to solid bricks as well as hollow concrete blocks.
Selected response from:

faguilar
Grading comment
Thank you so much for both answers, you really helped a lot :)

I selected this option because of costs, I don't think an expensive brick would be used for an "arqueta de registro" (the building site might well be on the Spanish Mediterranean coast, so had this been an exterior wall I would probably have chosen "half-height bricks").

Cheers & thanks again! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Staggered bricksfaguilar
3half-height brick
John Rawlins


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-height brick


Explanation:

If the construction is on the Spanish Mediterranean coast, then I would guess that the author means a special type of traditional solid half-height brick that is very common on the facing side of high specification urban properties. These bricks are expensive, laid with a lot of morter, and all slightly irregular. They are half the height of the standard hollow bricks usually used near the coast.

I have pasted the Moliner definition below but it isn't much help.

asta (del lat. «hasta»)
1 f. *Palo o vástago. ¤ Palo de la lanza u otra arma semejante. ¤ Astil de la flecha. ¤ Palo de la bandera. ¤ Mango de la brocha o el pincel.
2 *Arma ofensiva de los antiguos romanos, compuesta de hierro, astil y regatón.
3 Lanza o pica.
4 (cult.) *Cuerno. ¤ Cuerno, considerado como material del que se hacen distintos objetos; por ejemplo, peines. Þ Aspa.
5 Caza. Tronco principal del cuerno del ciervo.
6 Mar. Cada una de las piezas de la armazón del *barco que van desde la cuadra a popa y a proa.
7 Mar. Extremo superior de un mastelerillo.
8 Mar. Verga pequeña en que se pone un gallardete para suspenderlo del extremo de un palo.
9 (ant.) Hilada de ladrillos.
V. «bandera a media asta».
De asta. 1 Constr. A *tizón. 2 Se aplica a las *armas que tienen asta; como la lanza.
Dejar a alguien en las astas del toro. *Abandonarle en una situación *apurada.


    Reference: http://www.robinsonbrick.com/products/block/shapes.asp
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staggered bricks


Explanation:
"Media asta" means that the bricks rows are placed staggered one on top of the other. In such a way, the joint between two blocks in any row coincides with the middle of the block above and below. This is referred in other locations as "tezón y soga". This definition applies to solid bricks as well as hollow concrete blocks.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.cr/search?hl=es&q=ladrillo+de+media+ast...
faguilar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much for both answers, you really helped a lot :)

I selected this option because of costs, I don't think an expensive brick would be used for an "arqueta de registro" (the building site might well be on the Spanish Mediterranean coast, so had this been an exterior wall I would probably have chosen "half-height bricks").

Cheers & thanks again! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: yes, this looks right.
14 hrs