KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

relleno de tierras

English translation: earthfill or embankment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relleno de tierras
English translation:earthfill or embankment
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:06 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: relleno de tierras
Empisado de terraza exterior incluso ejecución relleno de tierras y formación de solera de hormigón armado para zona de parking, sobre una superficie total de 150 m2
César Cornejo Fuster
earthfill or embankment
Explanation:
You could also use earthworks, but this term could be interpreted in a different way (e.g. excavation)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
That confirms what I expected. Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5backfillingAntonio Costa
4infillPaul Mably
4earthfill or embankment
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthfill or embankment


Explanation:
You could also use earthworks, but this term could be interpreted in a different way (e.g. excavation)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That confirms what I expected. Thank you!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infill


Explanation:
i.e. filling low or excavated areas

Paul Mably
Canada

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backfilling


Explanation:
I know this term from eartmoving and road construction.

Antonio Costa