KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Poyo

English translation: ledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poyo
English translation:ledge
Entered by: trnet

03:32 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Poyo
Two appearances in technical text:

Registros en poyos de tinas & Poyos más angostos en terrazas

I have used "stone benches" in the past, which could fit with the second usage, but I am stumped on the first!
katmconn
ledge
Explanation:
In the RAE dictionary: Poyo = Banco de piedra, yeso u otra materia, que ordinariamente se fabrica arrimado a las paredes, junto a las puertas de las casas de campo, en los zaguanes y otras partes.
In the Diccionario de Obras Públicas Paraninfo: poyete = breast of a window, trozo de muro entre el alfeizar y el suelo.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Thanks - both answers were helpful and the dictionary definitions were great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ledge
trnet
4ledgeDavid Brown


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledge


Explanation:
can mean stone bench or ledge

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledge


Explanation:
In the RAE dictionary: Poyo = Banco de piedra, yeso u otra materia, que ordinariamente se fabrica arrimado a las paredes, junto a las puertas de las casas de campo, en los zaguanes y otras partes.
In the Diccionario de Obras Públicas Paraninfo: poyete = breast of a window, trozo de muro entre el alfeizar y el suelo.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks - both answers were helpful and the dictionary definitions were great.