KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

escalera de traza no recta

English translation: non linear flight of stairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalera de traza no recta
English translation:non linear flight of stairs
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

14:53 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Spanish term or phrase: escalera de traza no recta
I have no clue as to what kind of staircase this is. These are handicap building specifications.
"**Las escaleras de traza no recta **tienen una dimension minima de huella de 0,29, medidas a 0,40 m de la parte interior del escalon."
Thanks for any elucidation!
kifriedman
United States
non linear flights of stairs
Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7131522-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-19 15:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The system is readily adapted to be applied to non linear flights of stairs such as in curves or of the spiral type."
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
This sounded the smoothest and most natural of the answers. Thank you all for explaining this term!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5winder steps
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5non linear flights of stairs
Taylor Kirk
5staircase with non-straight layout
trnet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staircase with non-straight layout


Explanation:
From past experience in building specifications

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non linear flights of stairs


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7131522-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-19 15:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The system is readily adapted to be applied to non linear flights of stairs such as in curves or of the spiral type."


Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This sounded the smoothest and most natural of the answers. Thank you all for explaining this term!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winder steps


Explanation:
Winders are steps that are narrower on one side than the other. They are used to change the direction of the stairs without landings. A series of winders form a circular or spiral stairway.
In this particular case, the width of the steps must be at least 29 cm when measured 40 cm from the narrow end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-20 02:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

winding stairs

(type WINDER STAIRS in Google Images...)


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://dbs.idaho.gov/...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108