KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

carpeta de pavimento asfáltico

English translation: asphalt paving layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carpeta de pavimento asfáltico
English translation:asphalt paving layer
Entered by: tradulandia

10:10 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roadways
Spanish term or phrase: carpeta de pavimento asfáltico
a) Vialidades.
Actualmente se cuenta con el 95% de lo trabajos de terracerías para rellenos de calles y avenidas y el 70% de la capa subrasante sobre la cual se aplicarán en su momento la carpeta de pavimento asfáltico. Paralelamente a los trabajos de terracerías, se esta trabajando en las instalaciones para servicios públicos.

well, i'm guessing this is a layer of asphalt paving but again, is there a more technical term as "carpeta" seems a whole lot more technical than "capa".
thanks
tradulandia
asphalt paving coating or layer
Explanation:
The word carpeta is a Spanglish aberration of CARPET transliterated to carpeta in the "cover" sense (manto/alfombra).
Rest assured that in the asphalt road laying speciality the word carpeta does not exist, sería "capa o pavimento o pavimentación."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-10-19 15:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to clarify that I have seen "carpet" being used in the sense of a trafficked covering/surface, not only in asphalt but also referring to artificial grass, etc. but it is not the usual jargon in technical docs such as road construction tenders, etc. Road paving usually consists of several layers of different quality paving asphalts specified. As examples, the first course may be made of rough aggregate and softer bitumen (85/25), the second course may be have more regular size aggregate and medium hardness bitumen (95/30) and the final wearing course will have very uniform aggregate and much harder bitumen (115/15). The question appears to refer to the total asphalt road coat, thus it follows that one could not call it the base course, the middle course or the wearing course.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-10-19 17:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todas estas acepciones y transformaciones son Spanglish hasta que son aceptadas por la RAE. Si miras la RAE verás que "pines" (patillas o clavijas de conexión de un enchufe) ya está aceptada por la RAE, pero tardó mucho tiempo después de mucho uso. Sin embargo, es una palabra inglesa usada en español con una terminación plural española, una mezcla. Quizás "carpeta" correrá la misma suerte, pero hoy por hoy solo se usa en países latinoamericanos (no todos, en México, etc.) y no deja de ser un extranjerismo adoptado en el español del cono sur y México y un Spanglish directo de la palabra inglesa "carpet" que significa alfombra, muy lejos del sentido de la pregunta que nos ocupa.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1asphalt paving coating or layer
trnet
5asphalt wearing course
Nikki Graham
4 +1tarmac surface
Fiona N�voa
3road asphalt fileDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarmac surface


Explanation:
see www.nmc-tarmac-surfacing.co.uk/ - 9k and many others

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
1 day5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road asphalt file


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=245227
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asphalt wearing course


Explanation:
Please see below for a link to a diagram of a "pavement", which is the "whole construciton of a road". First comes the subgrade (soil) it is built on, then comes the sub-base (this layer is sometimes left out), then the base and finally the "wearing course". The wearing course is the top, visible layer of a road. It is also know as the road surface, topping or carpet (yes, carpet. And may I say that in the many years I have been translating texts about roads, the term "carpeta" has featured frequently).

I am not entirely sure whether you want US or GB English. It may be better to use road surface if your target is US.


    Reference: http://www.obras.df.gob.mx/normatividad/normas_construccion/...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22asphalt+wearing+co...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  trnet: See note.
6 hrs
  -> I have seen note and still disagree with you. I wasn't actually suggesting carpet, just disagreed with the way you dismissed the issue as Spanglish

agree  xxxtazdog: I have also seen "carpeta" in my source docs. (from Spain) and also have it in my personal glossary as "wearing course"// I usually translate into UK English. In the US it's used to refer to the top layer of the "surface course" http://tinyurl.com/37w4p2
11 days
  -> Thanks Cindy. So is it OK to use wearing course for a US target?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asphalt paving coating or layer


Explanation:
The word carpeta is a Spanglish aberration of CARPET transliterated to carpeta in the "cover" sense (manto/alfombra).
Rest assured that in the asphalt road laying speciality the word carpeta does not exist, sería "capa o pavimento o pavimentación."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-10-19 15:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to clarify that I have seen "carpet" being used in the sense of a trafficked covering/surface, not only in asphalt but also referring to artificial grass, etc. but it is not the usual jargon in technical docs such as road construction tenders, etc. Road paving usually consists of several layers of different quality paving asphalts specified. As examples, the first course may be made of rough aggregate and softer bitumen (85/25), the second course may be have more regular size aggregate and medium hardness bitumen (95/30) and the final wearing course will have very uniform aggregate and much harder bitumen (115/15). The question appears to refer to the total asphalt road coat, thus it follows that one could not call it the base course, the middle course or the wearing course.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-10-19 17:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todas estas acepciones y transformaciones son Spanglish hasta que son aceptadas por la RAE. Si miras la RAE verás que "pines" (patillas o clavijas de conexión de un enchufe) ya está aceptada por la RAE, pero tardó mucho tiempo después de mucho uso. Sin embargo, es una palabra inglesa usada en español con una terminación plural española, una mezcla. Quizás "carpeta" correrá la misma suerte, pero hoy por hoy solo se usa en países latinoamericanos (no todos, en México, etc.) y no deja de ser un extranjerismo adoptado en el español del cono sur y México y un Spanglish directo de la palabra inglesa "carpet" que significa alfombra, muy lejos del sentido de la pregunta que nos ocupa.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: OF COURSE. Ever seen "picha de propela" for "propeller pitch"?
13 mins
  -> Thank you. jajaja ... and how about "watery rams" for "arietes hidráulicos" ?

agree  Sergio Gaymer
46 mins
  -> Gracias.

disagree  Nikki Graham: Actually, you'll find that carpet is used more often than "paving coating or layer" and that "carpeta de rodamiento" (for example) does indeed feature in this speciality.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki. See note above.