KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

entregadas

English translation: handed over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entregadas
English translation:handed over
Entered by: Reed James

14:10 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: entregadas
What goes best with "works" as in "construction works"? deliver? hand over? transfer? I am unsure as to how deliver sounds because the way I have always heard deliver is when something is handed to me like a package or a pizza...

"Son parte de la Obra también las áreas destinadas a instalaciones de oficinas y depósitos temporales, talleres, infraestructuras, etc., sea del Contratante o del Contratista, necesarias para la realización de los trabajos y que serán "entregadas" al Contratista por parte del Contratante."
Reed James
Chile
handed over
Explanation:
Work to be performed upon the completion of construction shall include:. 1. Test-running, accepting and handing over the projects

http://www.hapi.gov.vn/portals/default.aspx?portalid=7&tabid...

Construction company Midas celebrates the successful completion of an £11 million student accommodation unit with the official handover of the site to ..

http://www.midasgroup.co.uk/Midas-ready-to-hand-over-student...
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer really helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6handed over
Daniel Greuel
4 +3provided
Rebecca Hendry
5turned over
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
handed over


Explanation:
Work to be performed upon the completion of construction shall include:. 1. Test-running, accepting and handing over the projects

http://www.hapi.gov.vn/portals/default.aspx?portalid=7&tabid...

Construction company Midas celebrates the successful completion of an £11 million student accommodation unit with the official handover of the site to ..

http://www.midasgroup.co.uk/Midas-ready-to-hand-over-student...

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer really helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this is very natural :)
1 min

agree  GoodWords: Many examples: http://tinyurl.com/2lc22a
7 mins

agree  trnet: Nothing much to debate here. Dead on cue.
12 mins

agree  danortiz
21 mins

agree  Carolina Ruiz: Totally agree! please see: www3.hants.gov.uk/proc3097.doc
12 hrs

agree  Angeles Castelo
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provided


Explanation:
Another idea. Good luck!

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: My thought too.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Carlos!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
19 mins

agree  Martin Boyd
37 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turned over


Explanation:
when finished

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108