KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

servicios a domicilio (in this context)

English translation: home repairs/call out service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios a domicilio (in this context)
English translation:home repairs/call out service
Entered by: Martin Boyd

16:40 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Legislation on providers of home renovation/repair services
Spanish term or phrase: servicios a domicilio (in this context)
As this refers to services done on the home (repairs, renovations, extensions, etc.), it's not "home delivery", but I can't find a formal term for it in this context. Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated!
Martin Boyd
Canada
home repairs/call out service
Explanation:
There is a call-out fee for this service normally, so the service itself is often referred to also as "call-out service"

"We operate an emergency 24 hour call out service for ..." www.rfblount.co.uk/Grantham_Lincolnshire.htm
"Homeserve provides emergency call out for home repairs " www.homeserve.com/sitemap/emergency-repairs
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
I think this is the best option for my purposes. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3home repairs/call out service
Noni Gilbert
4Household visits
Chris Lancaster
4Domestic handyman or craftsman service
Eileen Brophy
3in-home services
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-home services


Explanation:
This might work.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Domestic handyman or craftsman service


Explanation:
I wonder if this may help

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Household visits


Explanation:
Or this...

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home repairs/call out service


Explanation:
There is a call-out fee for this service normally, so the service itself is often referred to also as "call-out service"

"We operate an emergency 24 hour call out service for ..." www.rfblount.co.uk/Grantham_Lincolnshire.htm
"Homeserve provides emergency call out for home repairs " www.homeserve.com/sitemap/emergency-repairs

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
I think this is the best option for my purposes. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
46 mins
  -> Thanks Annissa

agree  Marian Martin
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  trnet
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.