KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

primer día 10 del mes

English translation: the 10th of the month, following the month the invoice is due


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primer día 10 del mes
English translation:the 10th of the month, following the month the invoice is due
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:27 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: primer día 10 del mes
I am confused about the meaning of this sentence. Isn't there only one 10th of the month per month? Why are they talking about the 1st one?

Is the 10th of the month as in May 10 or is it 10 days after expiration of the invoice? Thanks.

"El día de pago es el primer día 10 del mes, posterior al vencimiento de la factura."
Reed James
Chile
the 10th of the month, following the month the invoice is due
Explanation:
El día de pago es el primer día 10 del mes, posterior al vencimiento de la factura.
El día de pago es el primer día 10, del mes posterior al vencimiento de la factura.

la coma esta mal situada..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-26 14:31:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help clarify!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I had initially put something like this but I like how this is expressed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the 10th of the month, following the month the invoice is due
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1on the next tenth day of the month, after the invoice is dueYanet
5Net 10 Prox
Deborah Workman
4 +1first day, the 10th of the month
Michael Powers (PhD)
2primo giorno, 10 del meseSonia Pozzoni


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first day, the 10th of the month


Explanation:
Apparently there is a comma missing - the first day or business day after the expiration of the invoice.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cesar - Mike :)

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Mike, how can it be the first day AND the tenth day (of the month)?
1 day2 hrs
  -> first day not of the month, but the first business day after the expiration of the invoice, which happens to be the tenth of the month - Mike :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
primo giorno, 10 del mese


Explanation:
I think it means that: e.g. the invoice expiration is 23th April. You will be paid the 10th of May or then. So, the first day yu can be paid is the 10th of the month following the expiration, but the can pay you the 13th of May, too. I guess.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2007-10-19 21:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the translation.
on the first day, from the 10th of the following month....

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aida GarciaPons: Hi Sonia, I think they're looking for an answer in English...// No problem, it's the weekend soon! :)
2 mins
  -> Aida, my dear....thank you...I'm tired, so....I forgot....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Net 10 Prox


Explanation:
What does "NET 10 PROX" on billing statements mean?NET EOM 10 or NET 10 PROX or NET 10th PROX all mean the same thing. The invoice is due on the 10th of the month after the reference date on the invoice. ...
www.hianswer.com/other/3868-1-general-4.html

[PDF] A095135, Europe Addendum No. 1 to the Supplier Requirements and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Net 10 PROX. Payment is due on the 10th day of the calendar month following the calendar month that. AAFES receives a proper invoice. Depending upon ...
www.aafes.com/pa/selling/euradd.pdf


Page 1 Chapter 4 THE PURCHASE ORDER PROCESS Before getting into ...“Net 10 prox.” means payment of the entire invoice by the 10th of the. month following the month of invoice. “1% e.o.m.” means that a 1% ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p75332565pr285k3.pdf





Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the next tenth day of the month, after the invoice is due


Explanation:
I´m not sure about it, that´s only what I understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutos (2007-10-19 22:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, el pago se efectuará el próximo día 10 (del mes), a partir del vencimiento de la factura. Según lo que yo entiendo, estos pagos se realizan ÚNICAMENTE los días 10 de cada mes. Una vez vencida la factura, se efectúa el pago el próximo día 10. Si la factura se vence el día 11 de abril, hay que esperar al 10 de mayo para el próximo pago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2007-10-24 10:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez: "On the following tenth day of the month, after the invoice is due".

Yanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the 10th of the month, following the month the invoice is due


Explanation:
El día de pago es el primer día 10 del mes, posterior al vencimiento de la factura.
El día de pago es el primer día 10, del mes posterior al vencimiento de la factura.

la coma esta mal situada..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-26 14:31:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help clarify!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
I had initially put something like this but I like how this is expressed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: 100%
1 hr
  -> Thanks Simon!