KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Conduletas

English translation: Condulets®


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conduletas
English translation:Condulets®
Entered by: Satto (Roberto)

17:02 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Conduletas
Los accesorios como conduletas y cajas de paso serán en fundición de aluminio libres de cobre, para locaciones industriales
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Condulets®
Explanation:
Condulet. ®. Single Gang Cast. Device Boxes. With and
Without Mounting Lugs for ...
Available in sandcast copper-free aluminum –
add suffix SCA to Cat. No. ...
www.crouse-hinds.com/catalog/pdfs/00024to00028.pdf

Condulet. ®. Conduit Outlet Boxes. With Covers for
Threaded Rigid and IMC. Cl. I, Div. ..... Available in copper-free aluminum, add suffix -SA. ...
www.elliottelectric.com/InventoryFiles/SpecSheets/CRS/GUAT2...

Cooper Crouse-Hinds - The World's Leading Manufacturer of ...
Over the next several months, the company developed the Crouse-Hinds Condulet Fitting Family.
The name Condulet is a combination of conduit and outlet.
www.crouse-hinds.com/condulet100/100_years_history.cfm - 20k
Selected response from:

ael
United States
Grading comment
Tnx. & yes the 3rd reference nailed it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conduit bodySinead --
3 +1Condulets®ael


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduit body


Explanation:
Not my area of expertise but check the link below

www.gedisa.com.ve/Cat_PDF/Bandejas_PC/Apendice_glosario/Ape... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-20 17:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link

[PDF] SC Components and AccessoriesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Copper-free aluminum conduit body with epoxy fin-. ish. The conduit body has two 1/2" entries and large. top opening with cover for easy potting. ...



Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: De acuerdo, pero la pregunta no solicita el tipo o dimensión del tubo o conducto, por tanto CONDUIT es suficiente. Como se puede apreciar, copiar la descripción entera de otro proyecto modifica el sentido.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the clarification. Cheers.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Condulets®


Explanation:
Condulet. ®. Single Gang Cast. Device Boxes. With and
Without Mounting Lugs for ...
Available in sandcast copper-free aluminum –
add suffix SCA to Cat. No. ...
www.crouse-hinds.com/catalog/pdfs/00024to00028.pdf

Condulet. ®. Conduit Outlet Boxes. With Covers for
Threaded Rigid and IMC. Cl. I, Div. ..... Available in copper-free aluminum, add suffix -SA. ...
www.elliottelectric.com/InventoryFiles/SpecSheets/CRS/GUAT2...

Cooper Crouse-Hinds - The World's Leading Manufacturer of ...
Over the next several months, the company developed the Crouse-Hinds Condulet Fitting Family.
The name Condulet is a combination of conduit and outlet.
www.crouse-hinds.com/condulet100/100_years_history.cfm - 20k


ael
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tnx. & yes the 3rd reference nailed it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Your 3rd ref nails it!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!