KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rótula plástica

English translation: plastic hinge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rótula plástica
English translation:plastic hinge
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:18 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rótula plástica
This is an article about the reinforced concrete buildings and their resistance to earthquakes. The context is the following:
El colapso de un edificio de hormigón armado se produce por el agotamiento de varias secciones debido a la formación de rótulas plásticas. El momento M0 en una rótula plástica abierta en hormigón armado es con suficiente aproximación independiente de la resistencia del hormigón.
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
plastic hinge
Explanation:
[PDF] 1 CAUSES OF ELONGATION IN REINFORCED CONCRETE BEAMS SUBJECTED TO ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Earthquake Engineering, 1993. 26(1): p. 28-41. 2. Issa, M.S., The deformations of reinforced concrete beams containing plastic hinges in the ...
ir.canterbury.ac.nz/bitstream/10092/41/1/12603965_Main.pdf - Similar pages

Engineering Structures : Earthquake-resistant design of ...Earthquake-resistant design of indeterminate reinforced-concrete slender column ... for example, sequential plastic-hinge formation and their strength and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S014102960600191X - Similar pages

[PDF] B25 Use of Partially Prestressed Reinforced Concrete Columns to ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Concrete Columns to Reduce Post-Earthquake ... and providing a steel jacket in the plastic hinge region are also explored experimentally. SPECIMENS ...
peer.berkeley.edu/pdf/Mahin_Best_Paper_Award.pdf - Similar pages


A Plastic Hinge Simulation Model for Reinforced Concrete MembersA Plastic Hinge Simulation Model for Reinforced Concrete Members. by Michael H. Scott and Gregory L. Fenves. pp. 1-11 , (doi 10.1061/40878(202)16) ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0608935 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PLASTIC HINGE FORMATION IN REINFORCED CONCRETE BEAMS.Fifteen static and dynamic tests were conducted to measure the actual magnitude of the curvature of a plastic hinge and to correlate the angle of ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=AD0617246 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Joint for prefabricated concrete blocks in non-plastic hinge zone ...... prefabricated reinforced concrete blocks employed in the non-plastic hinge zone of the earthquake-resistant reinforced concrete pier comprises mainly an ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20020170245.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. You get the points since you were first:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plastic hinge
LegalTransform
4plastic hinge
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic hinge


Explanation:
[PDF] 1 CAUSES OF ELONGATION IN REINFORCED CONCRETE BEAMS SUBJECTED TO ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Earthquake Engineering, 1993. 26(1): p. 28-41. 2. Issa, M.S., The deformations of reinforced concrete beams containing plastic hinges in the ...
ir.canterbury.ac.nz/bitstream/10092/41/1/12603965_Main.pdf - Similar pages

Engineering Structures : Earthquake-resistant design of ...Earthquake-resistant design of indeterminate reinforced-concrete slender column ... for example, sequential plastic-hinge formation and their strength and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S014102960600191X - Similar pages

[PDF] B25 Use of Partially Prestressed Reinforced Concrete Columns to ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Concrete Columns to Reduce Post-Earthquake ... and providing a steel jacket in the plastic hinge region are also explored experimentally. SPECIMENS ...
peer.berkeley.edu/pdf/Mahin_Best_Paper_Award.pdf - Similar pages


A Plastic Hinge Simulation Model for Reinforced Concrete MembersA Plastic Hinge Simulation Model for Reinforced Concrete Members. by Michael H. Scott and Gregory L. Fenves. pp. 1-11 , (doi 10.1061/40878(202)16) ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0608935 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PLASTIC HINGE FORMATION IN REINFORCED CONCRETE BEAMS.Fifteen static and dynamic tests were conducted to measure the actual magnitude of the curvature of a plastic hinge and to correlate the angle of ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=AD0617246 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Joint for prefabricated concrete blocks in non-plastic hinge zone ...... prefabricated reinforced concrete blocks employed in the non-plastic hinge zone of the earthquake-resistant reinforced concrete pier comprises mainly an ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20020170245.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. You get the points since you were first:-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plastic hinge


Explanation:
Multilingual text:
Portuguese: Os resultados observados podem também ser descritos como uma limitação da capacidade de rotação das rótulas plásticas devido a uma rotura por esforço transverso."

English:The measured rotation capacity of the plastic hinge was thus limited by a shear failure.

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:Ay0iWjIxn5YJ:beton.epfl...

Portuguese: RESUMO

Esse trabalho fornece um estudo sobre o comportamento inelástico de segunda ordem de estruturas metálicas, tendo como base o emprego do método dos elementos finitos e do método da rótula plástica.

English:This work supplies a study of the second-order inelastic behavior of steel frames based on the finite element method and plastic-hinge method

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:pBov_ISATHEJ:www.scielo...



LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4