KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rameado

English translation: crown cut?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rameado
English translation:crown cut?
Entered by: Reed James

17:00 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rameado
"Además buscamos un corte rameado en la chapa de arce para obtener un veteado en la madera de finas líneas verticales"
Reed James
Chile
crown cut?
Explanation:

http://www.janson.de/html/wortholz.html (Multilingual Glossary)

Figurado, rameado, floreado
Corte plano longitudinal, tangente a los anillos de crecimiento.
Se conoce también como "corte tangencial".
http://www.colcura.cl/datos/terminos.htm

Crown-cut veneers are sawn tangentially from the flat tree trunk
which explains their typical oval grain pattern (curl).
www.wissen-elektrowerkzeuge.de/mdb/data/en/lexika/eopt/crow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-23 05:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Glossary (http://www.janson.de/html/wortholz.html), scroll down to the second list (Janson Home). The first column (German) is in alphabetical order. It says
German: Dosse, English: Crown cut, Spanish: Rameado, figurado
Selected response from:

ael
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1branch-like
trnet
2crown cut?ael


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branch-like


Explanation:
This is interesting craftwork. My translation would be:
"..... a branch-like cut in the maple wood to obtain a veined wood aspect (or pattern) with fine vertical lines".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-22 23:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. in the maple wood sheet ....

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crown cut?


Explanation:

http://www.janson.de/html/wortholz.html (Multilingual Glossary)

Figurado, rameado, floreado
Corte plano longitudinal, tangente a los anillos de crecimiento.
Se conoce también como "corte tangencial".
http://www.colcura.cl/datos/terminos.htm

Crown-cut veneers are sawn tangentially from the flat tree trunk
which explains their typical oval grain pattern (curl).
www.wissen-elektrowerkzeuge.de/mdb/data/en/lexika/eopt/crow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-23 05:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Glossary (http://www.janson.de/html/wortholz.html), scroll down to the second list (Janson Home). The first column (German) is in alphabetical order. It says
German: Dosse, English: Crown cut, Spanish: Rameado, figurado

ael
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12