KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

incidente leve

English translation: minor incident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incidente leve
English translation:minor incident
Entered by: NTRAD

04:26 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / leve
Spanish term or phrase: incidente leve
incidente grave = serious incident
pero leve? porque slight no es.

Alguna sugerencia?
Thanks!
NTRAD
Spain
minor incident
Explanation:
minor
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4minor incident
Henry Hinds
3low-level incident
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minor incident


Explanation:
minor

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Daniel Burns
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Noni Gilbert: http://www.archive2.official-documents.co.uk/document/deps/d... - section 2.4
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.

agree  Salloz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-level incident


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-23 04:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will really depend on context ....

The next step in the concept development is to design a circuit that will operate the. modulating retro circuit at these low-level incident power levels. ...
www.nrl.navy.mil/fpco/publications/MultipleQuantumWellRetro... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-23 04:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to cover a few possible contexts ....

The hacking incident though was a relatively low-level incident. Similar attacks have been perpetrated on the US Information Agency as well as the ...
www.landfield.com/isn/mail-archive/1999/Feb/0006.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226