KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

concreto hecho en obra

English translation: concrete cast on site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concreto hecho en obra
English translation:concrete cast on site
Entered by: Carlos Segura

15:11 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: concreto hecho en obra
Columna de concreto armado tipo CN-2 de sección 45 x 45 cm armada con 8 vrs #6, concreto hecho en obra de f’c = 200 kg/cm2
lcmolinari
Canada
concrete cast on site
Explanation:
My option.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3concrete cast on siteCarlos Segura
5 +1cast-in-place concrete
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5cast in-situ concrete
trnet
4 +1on-site concrete
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-site concrete


Explanation:
http://www.paradiseofthesea.com/es/news.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-23 15:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paraiso del Mar’s Construction Team has continued to make great strides over the last couple of weeks. The on-site concrete batch plant is fully functional. ...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: mixed-on-site concrete, perhaps. They are talking here about where the concrete is made, not where it is poured/cast
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cast in-situ concrete


Explanation:
"Cast" se refiere a (amasado y) vertido a pie de obra.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concrete cast on site


Explanation:
My option.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
41 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  asptech: ! would prefer "poured" to "cast", though.
1 hr
  -> Poured too. Many thanks.

agree  trnet: Si el hormigón es fabricado a pie de obra, "it is poured and then cast into its formwork", asi pues no existe una preferencia entre "poured" y "cast".....
6 days
  -> Muchas gracias.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast-in-place concrete


Explanation:
segurisimo

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Santos: en mi opinión esa es la respuesta correcta
57 days
  -> Thanks, Leticia! 57 days later... !!! Feliz Navidad!