KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Reservas dotacionales

English translation: land reserved for public/institutional use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reservas dotacionales
English translation:land reserved for public/institutional use
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:27 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Urban Planning
Spanish term or phrase: Reservas dotacionales
"El porcentaje de uso industrial y terciario se establecerá en el Plan Parcial, pudiendo llegar a ser del 100% en cualquiera de los dos tipos de suelo.

II.4. *Reservas dotacionales.*

a) Zonas verdes: La superficie destinadas a zonas verdes y jardines es de 29.386 m2 (10% superficie total del Sector). Se distinguen las siguientes zonas verdes:

i. ZV-1 con una superficie de 18.299 m2.
ii. ZV-2 con una superficie de 11.087 m2.

b) Red viaria: El P.G.O.U. determina que para calles de nueva apertura ..."
neilmac
Spain
land reserved for public/institutional use
Explanation:
Please see previous answers to similar questions:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/553170

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1359339

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/917430

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/875059
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
They probably do mean something like this; I eventually used "set-aside areas" because I was in a hurry but this sounds like a better option. Cheers :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4land reserved for public/institutional use
Nikki Graham
4Land Bank or Land Reservas
trnet


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land Bank or Land Reservas


Explanation:
I fugured this out. Good luck

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land reserved for public/institutional use


Explanation:
Please see previous answers to similar questions:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/553170

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1359339

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/917430

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/875059

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
They probably do mean something like this; I eventually used "set-aside areas" because I was in a hurry but this sounds like a better option. Cheers :-)