KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plataforma de religa

English translation: grille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:religa
English translation:grille
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

11:02 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plataforma de religa
This is part of the specifications for the Agbar tower in BCN. I couldn't find "religa" in any dictionary??
The Ginger One
grille platform
Explanation:
http://www.adosa.es/religas.htm - lots of reassuring pics!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent!! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grille platform
Noni Gilbert
4mobile connecting platform
trnet


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grille platform


Explanation:
http://www.adosa.es/religas.htm - lots of reassuring pics!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Excellent!! Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  trnet: Well done, you found it.
14 mins
  -> thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile connecting platform


Explanation:
Not an easy one, and I continue looking into this to get closer. At this point we don't know if it has hinges to withdraw it on one side or other permanent fixings. See extract below from link.

http://www.campaners.com/php/textos.php?text=1213

.... En el proyecto de restauración habría que incluir una especie de pasarela perimetral muy ligera, de hierro y con una plataforma de religa, instalada de manera no agresiva y reversible, mediante fijaciones Hilti o similares, que permitiese acceder a las campanas, para verlas, tocarlas o conservarlas.


trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152