KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mecanismo de colapso lateral simple

English translation: simple lateral collapse mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mecanismo de colapso lateral simple
English translation:simple lateral collapse mechanism
Entered by: Pamela Faber Benitez

16:21 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mecanismo de colapso lateral simple
This is a paper on earthquake engineering and seismic design for reinforced concrete buildings. It is written in peninsular Spanish. The context is the following:
El colapso de la estructura de porticos planos de un edificio se puede estudiar a partir del mecanismo de colapso lateral simple de las subestructuras Sk en las que se divide. Dichas subestructuras Figura 1 están formadas por las vigas del piso k y la mitad de los pilares, que unen dicho piso con el piso k+1 y con el k-1, de longitud hk+1/2 y hk/2, respectivamente.
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
simple lateral collapse mechanism
Explanation:
Or "mechanism of ..."

Algunas referencias:

Seismic Design and Retrofit of Bridges - Google Books Resultby M. J. Nigel Priestley, Frieder Seible, Gian Michele Calvi - 1996 - Technology - 704 pages
(ii) Collapse Mechanism Analyses. One of the most powerful equivalent ... is typically performed for lateral seismic forces. these analyses are often ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=047157998X...

Evaluation of Simplified Models for Lateral Load Analysis of ...In the building with a R/C diaphragm the seismic forces are mainly ... quite common in these structures, and drastically changes their collapse mechanism. ...
link.aip.org/link/?JSENDH/128/890/1 - Similar pages

The Impact of High-Frequency/ Low-Energy Seismic Waves on ...Hence small-energy, high-frequency seismic waves can trigger the collapse mechanism of poorly built walls. Furthermore, the damaging effects of higher ...
link.aip.org/link/?EASPEF/23/77/1 - Similar pages
[ More results from link.aip.org ]

[PDF] ROSE SCHOOL LIMITATIONS AND PERFORMANCES OF DIFFERENT APPROACHES ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
behaviour; these are: “Simple Lateral Mechanism” analysis (SLM) and lateral push-over. analysis. ...... of the frame against the seismic lateral load. ...
www.roseschool.it/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_down... - Similar pages

[PDF] ERRORS IN DESIGN LEADING TO PILE FAILURES DURING SEISMIC LIQUEFACTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
loads – if properly accounted for in simple bending calculations - ..... Figure 12:Collapse mechanism of piled foundation due to lateral. spread. ...
www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/geotech_new/people/bolton/mdb_pub/141_5_ICCHGE_NewYork2004.pdf - Similar pages

Energy appproach in peformance-based seismic design of steel ...static lateral seismic force, combined with the gravity load, is applied to ..... This will allow the structure to form a weak beam type collapse mechanism ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/tal.172.abs - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2simple lateral collapse mechanismCarlos Segura
4colapse mechanism lateral simpleslothm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colapse mechanism lateral simple


Explanation:
Es el mecanismo de falla estructural más frecuente durante un sísmo.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simple lateral collapse mechanism


Explanation:
Or "mechanism of ..."

Algunas referencias:

Seismic Design and Retrofit of Bridges - Google Books Resultby M. J. Nigel Priestley, Frieder Seible, Gian Michele Calvi - 1996 - Technology - 704 pages
(ii) Collapse Mechanism Analyses. One of the most powerful equivalent ... is typically performed for lateral seismic forces. these analyses are often ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=047157998X...

Evaluation of Simplified Models for Lateral Load Analysis of ...In the building with a R/C diaphragm the seismic forces are mainly ... quite common in these structures, and drastically changes their collapse mechanism. ...
link.aip.org/link/?JSENDH/128/890/1 - Similar pages

The Impact of High-Frequency/ Low-Energy Seismic Waves on ...Hence small-energy, high-frequency seismic waves can trigger the collapse mechanism of poorly built walls. Furthermore, the damaging effects of higher ...
link.aip.org/link/?EASPEF/23/77/1 - Similar pages
[ More results from link.aip.org ]

[PDF] ROSE SCHOOL LIMITATIONS AND PERFORMANCES OF DIFFERENT APPROACHES ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
behaviour; these are: “Simple Lateral Mechanism” analysis (SLM) and lateral push-over. analysis. ...... of the frame against the seismic lateral load. ...
www.roseschool.it/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_down... - Similar pages

[PDF] ERRORS IN DESIGN LEADING TO PILE FAILURES DURING SEISMIC LIQUEFACTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
loads – if properly accounted for in simple bending calculations - ..... Figure 12:Collapse mechanism of piled foundation due to lateral. spread. ...
www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/geotech_new/people/bolton/mdb_pub/141_5_ICCHGE_NewYork2004.pdf - Similar pages

Energy appproach in peformance-based seismic design of steel ...static lateral seismic force, combined with the gravity load, is applied to ..... This will allow the structure to form a weak beam type collapse mechanism ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/tal.172.abs - Similar pages



Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  trnet
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.