KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

abaratamiento

English translation: reduction/decrease in


18:07 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: abaratamiento
This is an article on earthquake engineering and the seismic design of reinforced concrete buildings. Here is the context:
La formación de rótulas plásticas a medida que la carga aumenta hace que el comportamiento estructural difiera del que se presentaría en régimen elástico a causa de la redistribución de esfuerzos entre las secciones, lo que da lugar en las estructuras hiperestáticas a un abaratamiento sustancial de la estructura ya que permite el aprovechamiento más racional de las características resistentes del sistema.
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
English translation:reduction/decrease in
Explanation:
abaratar(to reduce)
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
I think that "reduction" is the best because the issue here is probably a reduction in differential movement and not in price.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reduction/decrease in
Robert Copeland
4economic reduction
trnet
4reduction in prices
Michael Powers (PhD)
4thinning/reducing sizer of the structure
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction/decrease in


Explanation:
abaratar(to reduce)

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I think that "reduction" is the best because the issue here is probably a reduction in differential movement and not in price.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Correct register
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction in prices


Explanation:
I believe it means a reduction in prices by itself.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-27 18:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

abaratamiento m (de precios) reduction; el abaratamiento del petróleo the fall o reduction in the price of oil

Look at the example above - specifically it is a reduction in pricing or prices that allows a more rational use ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-27 18:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading your note, I looked up "abaratamiento" in a few technical dictionaries I have.

In Diccionario técnico por García Díaz, Editorial Limusa, his translation is "cheapening" - but in a technical sense, not monetary. I don't know if this would fit your context better or not.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, yes. I know what it means by itself, but I was wondering if in this context the word might have another meaning since the text has had little or nothing to say about building prices. However, maybe both of you are right, and thus, I am looking for complication where there is none:-)


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thinning/reducing sizer of the structure


Explanation:
I think it has more to do with the structure being equally resistant but a little thinner. The word "abaratamiento" is not used in a correct manner..that is what some other answers talk about prices. Also, the paragraph does not even mention prices.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic reduction


Explanation:
Substantial economic reduction in the cost due to the facility to use less materials or cheaper materials.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152