KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arranques de las vigas y rótulas sin rozamiento

English translation: at the base of the beams and frictionless plastic joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arranques de las vigas y rótulas sin rozamiento
English translation:at the base of the beams and frictionless plastic joints
Entered by: Pamela Faber Benitez

09:58 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arranques de las vigas y rótulas sin rozamiento
This is a text on earthquake engineering, more specifically, the anti-seismic design of reinforced concrete buildings. It is written in peninsular Spanish. Here is the context:
Como en diseño antisísmico no se permiten rótulas en las columnas el mecanismo de colapso lateral tendrá solamente rótulas plásticas en los arranques de las vigas y rótulas sin rozamiento en la mitad de las columnas permaneciendo tanto las vigas como las columnas en régimen elástico. Además, para simplificar el diseño se ha supuesto que los momentos de colapso positivos y negativos Mk+ y Mk - de todas las vigas del piso k son idénticos.
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
at the base of the beams and frictionless plastic joints
Explanation:
Arranque is the base of the beam, and "rótulas sin rozamiento" are plastic joints (as opposed to rigid) allowing easy rotation and disconnection in case of severe movement.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Yes, this is the translation that makes the most sense in this context. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the base of the beams and frictionless plastic joints
trnet
4springing of the beams and perfect hingesDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
springing of the beams and perfect hinges


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: Sorry Dolores, "springng" here refers to road construction.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the base of the beams and frictionless plastic joints


Explanation:
Arranque is the base of the beam, and "rótulas sin rozamiento" are plastic joints (as opposed to rigid) allowing easy rotation and disconnection in case of severe movement.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Yes, this is the translation that makes the most sense in this context. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
24 mins
  -> Thank you.