KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Abandono de recurso

English translation: Abandonment of proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Abandono de recurso
English translation:Abandonment of proceedings
Entered by: Ed Wilcox

08:41 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Abandono de recurso
Wording in an insurance policy taken out by a property developer. It is one of the exclusions. The full sentence is "Abandono de recurso contra el contratista principal y los subcontratistas" "Abandono de recurso contra el proyectista, dtor. de obra y dtor. ejecución de obra"
Ed Wilcox
Abandonment of proceedings
Explanation:
If this is dealing with the possibility of legal action because of non-fulfilment of the contract...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward, but I have to say that it was trnet's note that really claried it for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Abandonment of proceedings
Edward Tully
4Relinquish any claim
Decipherit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abandonment of proceedings


Explanation:
If this is dealing with the possibility of legal action because of non-fulfilment of the contract...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thanks Edward, but I have to say that it was trnet's note that really claried it for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Cover is excluded if you abandon (your right to) proceedings.
1 hr
  -> thank you! :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relinquish any claim


Explanation:
All the various parties listed (contratista principal etc.) will have their liability relinquished under the policy

Decipherit
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English