KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fijación de cotas

English translation: Dimension tolerance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fijación de cotas
English translation:Dimension tolerance
Entered by: slothm

14:34 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Norma DIN
Spanish term or phrase: fijación de cotas
- DIN 406, partes 10, 11 y 12 (…Fijación de cotas…).
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
dimension tolerance
Explanation:
See DIN standards for steel.

DIN 406-11 Size dimension tolerance.
DIN 406-12 Linear and angular dimension tolerance.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5linear and angular drawing dimension tolerance
bigedsenior
5dimension toleranceslothm
4determination of limits
trnet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination of limits


Explanation:
In my opinion, without any further context, it is sufficient to understand the limits to which the requirements of the standard can be applied.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimension tolerance


Explanation:
See DIN standards for steel.

DIN 406-11 Size dimension tolerance.
DIN 406-12 Linear and angular dimension tolerance.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, gracias por tu aporte, entonces "cota cero" sería "tolerance zero"?


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linear and angular drawing dimension tolerance


Explanation:
DIN 406-12 Engineering drawing practice; dimensioning; tolerancing of linear and angular dimensions (modified version of ISO 406:1987),DIN.
www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=1048956

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304