KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rada

English translation: roadsted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rada
English translation:roadsted
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:45 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ports
Spanish term or phrase: Rada
Part of a Port
Juanjo Chavez
roadsted
Explanation:
translation taken from Collins.

roads: a partly sheltered anchorage
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A roadstead is a place outside a harbor where a ship can lie at anchor. It is an enclosed area with an opening to the sea, narrower than a bay or gulf. It has a surface that cannot be confused with an estuary. It can be created artificially by jetties or dikes. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roadstead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-31 12:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford also gives roadsted and road, as well as inlet

road·stead (rdstd)
n.
A sheltered offshore anchorage area for ships.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/roadstead

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Esta termino es el que mejor se adecua a mi slicitud
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anchoring-groundslothm
4roadsted
Nikki Graham
2 +1Harbo(u)r
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anchoring-ground


Explanation:
Cassell's Spa-Eng

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: Hi, you are very close, but an important distinction is missing. Cassel´s is rather imprecise, to be taken with a pinch of salt. Best wishes.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roadsted


Explanation:
translation taken from Collins.

roads: a partly sheltered anchorage
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A roadstead is a place outside a harbor where a ship can lie at anchor. It is an enclosed area with an opening to the sea, narrower than a bay or gulf. It has a surface that cannot be confused with an estuary. It can be created artificially by jetties or dikes. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roadstead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-31 12:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford also gives roadsted and road, as well as inlet

road·stead (rdstd)
n.
A sheltered offshore anchorage area for ships.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/roadstead



Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Esta termino es el que mejor se adecua a mi slicitud

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: Hola, Roadstead aparece en varios diccionarios, es una rada artificial, algunas son artificiales y otras naturales y sin mayor contexto disponible yo escojo "natural anchoring ground", algo más adecuado para el caso en mi opinión y experiencia. Saludos.
2 hrs
  -> roadstead can be both natural and artificial, so as the question does not specify, I think it will work fine.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Harbo(u)r


Explanation:
[DOC]
TRI SERVICE WORD LIST Glossaire de vocabulaire interarmées Spanish ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
ENGLISH. la cale sèche. la grue flottante. le dock flottant. le port. la capitainerie ... Dique flotante. Puerto, rada. Capitanía, Capitan de Puerto ...
www.dlielc.org/bilc/MilLang/TriSvcBILC_006.doc - Similar pages

HARBOURS AND PORTS > PUERTOS Y RADAS (SUS INSTALACIONES )

isabela- FILIPINIANA.NET: Philippine studies at your fingertips!
Language, English. Period, Philippine Revolution. Executive Summary, Pres. ... Plano de la Rada y Puerto Malamaui Isabela de Basilan [relevance: 36.0%] ...
www.filipiniana.net/search_result.jsp?txtkeyword=isabela - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Carta náutica de Rada y puerto de Alicante (Ref. 286 A) , ARTEMAR ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Litoral ocupado: Rada y puerto de Alicante. Medidas: no disponible. Año de impresión: 1878. INFORME DE DAÑOS SOBRE LA CARTA NÁUTICA. ...
www.artemar.es/tienda/product_info.php/cPath/59_77_84_78/pr... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-31 04:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Of course, more context is required!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-31 11:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to trnet: I did say it LACKED CONTEXT!!!!; hence the low level of confidence. However, additional references points to the following:

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/rada
rada sf (natural) harbour (Brit) o harbor (Am)


Sorry, this one is in Italian (but it can be either natural or artificial):

Rada
Da Wikipedia, l'enciclopedia libera.
La rada è un'estensione di mare più o meno vasta (generalmente una insenatura naturale o artificiale), circondato da coste, dove le imbarcazioni e le navi possono ancorare e sostare in sicurezza al riparo dei venti e dalle correnti.
Alla lettera, luogo dove può allestirsi o apparecchiarsi una nave.

http://books.google.com/books?id=_Es8AAAAIAAJ&pg=PT538&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-31 11:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The original posting lacks context and all references point to the fact that it can be a harbour, whether man-made or a natural one; the italian link posted refers to an extension of the sea such as an "inlet or cove".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-31 11:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trnet: Furthermore, I did not say it was a "natural" harbour in my posting. So why the disagree? Additionally, there are other peers of long-standing and well regarded in the community who say otherwise.

You have recently taken to commenting on all my responses ... please I don't want a fight; that is not the aim of the forum, so please desist.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-31 14:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trnet: I disagree with you. Why the assumption that harbour conjures man-made? I still maintain, I did not specify either as the question was vague, to say the least! Why not "sheltered inlet" then?

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: From somewhere I recall this and I am trying to think of the origin of the word, I don't think it's Spanish.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Henry. Very kind of you. Un abrazo.

agree  Cesar Serrano
14 mins
  -> Thank you Cesar. Un abrazo.

disagree  trnet: Hello, sorry for the "disagree", this is rather confusing. See note above. It is not even a natural harbour. Just "harbour" drives the reader to assume a man-made one. Best wishes.
6 hrs
  -> Then pray tell what would you put? The original posting lacks context and all references point to the fact that it can be a harbour, whether man-made or a natural one; the italian link posted refers to an extension of the sea such as an "inlet or cove".