KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Plano de situación del parcelario de ocupación sin escala

English translation: location map of plot coverage, not to scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plano de situación del parcelario de ocupación sin escala
English translation:location map of plot coverage, not to scale
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:21 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / energía solar
Spanish term or phrase: Plano de situación del parcelario de ocupación sin escala
Información que proporciona el cliente para la situación y definición de los problemas geotécnicos planteados.
Amaya Arroyo
Spain
location map of plot coverage (not to scale)
Explanation:
Your term does not appear to be a usual collocation in Spanish, as I cannot find any more examples. I think it may be something like the above. When something is "sin escala" it means that no scale is given for it. I believe we usually say "not to scale" in English
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Finalmente utilicé location map of parcel coverage, not to scale. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unscaled location map showing occupied land plots...
trnet
3location map of plot coverage (not to scale)
Nikki Graham
3unscaled location map of plot occupancy
Pamela Faber Benitez
3unscaled location map of the parcel for occupancy
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unscaled location map of the parcel for occupancy


Explanation:
The last part would depend on your context, but it's an unscaled location map for sure.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unscaled location map of plot occupancy


Explanation:
I prefer this version.

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unscaled location map showing occupied land plots...


Explanation:
The purpose here is to establish which tracts or plots of land are occupied to establish the difficulties posed for geotechnical investigations (permit requests to local government, to owners, etc).

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location map of plot coverage (not to scale)


Explanation:
Your term does not appear to be a usual collocation in Spanish, as I cannot find any more examples. I think it may be something like the above. When something is "sin escala" it means that no scale is given for it. I believe we usually say "not to scale" in English

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Finalmente utilicé location map of parcel coverage, not to scale. Many thanks