KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cabeza de golpe y contragolpe.

English translation: blow and counterblow head


20:02 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / estudio geotécnico
Spanish term or phrase: cabeza de golpe y contragolpe.
El equipo necesario para la realización de esta prueba consta de un tomamuestras bipartido de pared gruesa de X mm de sección acoplado a un varillaje rígido, en cuyo extremo se coloca la cabeza de golpe y contragolpe, sobre la que impacta una maza de 63.5 kg en caida libre.
Amaya Arroyo
Spain
English translation:blow and counterblow head
Explanation:
Creo que podría tratarse de esto, pero no estoy segura, espera otras respuestas que tengan más conocimiento.

Mechanism for use in a glassware forming machine - Patent 5266095a first piston head having a central bore for receiving said piston rod, .... Counter blow 8. Baffle up and out. A reduction of cycle time, without speeding ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5266095.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Patents in Class 65/300A blow head is displaced to the "on" position where its lower portion engages the .... or by a counter-blow with the end of the parison mold, through whic. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-65-300.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blow and counterblow head
Maria
4striking anvil
bigedsenior


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blow and counterblow head


Explanation:
Creo que podría tratarse de esto, pero no estoy segura, espera otras respuestas que tengan más conocimiento.

Mechanism for use in a glassware forming machine - Patent 5266095a first piston head having a central bore for receiving said piston rod, .... Counter blow 8. Baffle up and out. A reduction of cycle time, without speeding ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5266095.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Patents in Class 65/300A blow head is displaced to the "on" position where its lower portion engages the .... or by a counter-blow with the end of the parison mold, through whic. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-65-300.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Creo que has acertado. Saludos.
2 hrs

agree  Maria523
8 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striking anvil


Explanation:
This is about the SPT (standard penetration test), where a dead weight (hammer - maza) is allowed to free fall on a split penetrating rod fitted with an anvil.

'Contragolpe' doesn't seem to fit here as it usually means kickback or return stroke.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6286613-description.html
bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304