KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pozos comunales y familiares

English translation: municipal wells and (private) family wells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pozos comunales y familiares
English translation:municipal wells and (private) family wells
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:50 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: pozos comunales y familiares
El contexto es el siguiente:

Rehabilitar 4 pozos familiares y 3 pozos comunales
xxxEvert Mendez
municipal wells and (private) family wells
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-03 01:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

2nd meaning of "comunal":

2 (CS, Per) (del municipio) town (before n), municipal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-03 02:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Healthy Eating for People with Low White Cell Counts (Spanish ...
El agua de pozo debe ser analizada al menos una vez al año, .... is considered safe if your water source is a city water supply or from a municipal well. ...
www.uwhealth.org/servlet/Satellite?cid=1126650207909&pagena... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CAT.INIST
Water was extracted from the municipal well at 6.6 L s[-1] (liters per second). ... Calidad agua ; Rendimiento ; Pozo agua ; In situ ; Tratamiento agua ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16001096 - Similar pages - Note this
CAT.INIST
... piezometer located between the river and the municipal well showed that the travel ... Pozo agua ; Agua superficie ; Deuterio ; O 18-O 16 ; Wisconsín ; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16415756 - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2007-11-06 21:00:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Evert - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Powels
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comunal and single-family wells
Robin Levey
4 +1municipal wells and (private) family wells
Michael Powers (PhD)
4community and private wells
jack_speak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comunal and single-family wells


Explanation:
Renovate 4 single-family wells and 3 comunal wells.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community and private wells


Explanation:
Willingness to use community and private wells and the abundance of newly dug wells indicate that effective mitigation could also involve installing ...
www.ldeo.columbia.edu/edu/eesj/projects/Opar.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Public Health at Work - The Preventive Health and Health Services ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
corrective action for both community and private wells. During. 2005, the Alabama Department of Public Health. environmentalists and soil scientists funded ...
www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/blockgrant/states/pdfs/Alabama.pdf - Similar pages

Drinking Water: Information on the Quality of Water Found at ... - Google Books Resultby Luther Atkins - 1998 - Technology
... coliform sdwa atrazine alachlor mcls drillers groundwater noncommunity contaminants nitrate mcl herbicide bacteria epa cdc contaminant contamination ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0788172026...

Drinking water fluoride concentrations and baseline prevalence of ...Residents of San Juan Island (population 15700) in Washington state obtain drinking water from community and private wells. Testing by county officials ...
apha.confex.com/apha/135am/techprogram/paper_160929.htm


jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal wells and (private) family wells


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-03 01:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

2nd meaning of "comunal":

2 (CS, Per) (del municipio) town (before n), municipal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-03 02:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Healthy Eating for People with Low White Cell Counts (Spanish ...
El agua de pozo debe ser analizada al menos una vez al año, .... is considered safe if your water source is a city water supply or from a municipal well. ...
www.uwhealth.org/servlet/Satellite?cid=1126650207909&pagena... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CAT.INIST
Water was extracted from the municipal well at 6.6 L s[-1] (liters per second). ... Calidad agua ; Rendimiento ; Pozo agua ; In situ ; Tratamiento agua ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16001096 - Similar pages - Note this
CAT.INIST
... piezometer located between the river and the municipal well showed that the travel ... Pozo agua ; Agua superficie ; Deuterio ; O 18-O 16 ; Wisconsín ; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16415756 - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2007-11-06 21:00:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Evert - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Powels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Avila
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicolas - Mike :)