KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Diagrama tensión-deformación de cálculo

English translation: stress-strain chart/graph for calculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diagrama tensión-deformación de cálculo
English translation:stress-strain chart/graph for calculation
Entered by: TopBearLondon

12:09 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete
Spanish term or phrase: Diagrama tensión-deformación de cálculo
Hi, I am doing a translation on concrete.
Can anyone help me with the above, well, mainly the "de calculo" bit.
"Diagrama tensión-deformación característico del acero en las armaduras pasivas" I translated as "Characteristic stress-strain diagram of steel in passive reinforcements", assuming that "armaduras" means "reinforcements".
Any help gratefully appreciated, also particularly if you know any good glossaries or online dictionaries with concrete terminology.
Thanks
TB
TopBearLondon
stress-strain chart/graph for calculation
Explanation:
Standard charts are available for various products under static loads. In this case, steel framing.

Amazon.com: Stress and Strain Data Handbook: Books: Teng H. Hsu by Teng H. ... Just pick the values from tables and graphs, and use it in the calculation. ...
www.amazon.com/Stress-Strain-Data-Handbook-Teng/dp/08720115...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks, biged :)
All your help on this is very much appreciated. This translation on concrete is a nightmare!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stress-strain chart/graph for calculation
bigedsenior
3 +1calculating stress-strain diagramDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculating stress-strain diagram


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress-strain chart/graph for calculation


Explanation:
Standard charts are available for various products under static loads. In this case, steel framing.

Amazon.com: Stress and Strain Data Handbook: Books: Teng H. Hsu by Teng H. ... Just pick the values from tables and graphs, and use it in the calculation. ...
www.amazon.com/Stress-Strain-Data-Handbook-Teng/dp/08720115...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Many thanks, biged :)
All your help on this is very much appreciated. This translation on concrete is a nightmare!