KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tapados de coqueras en cornisa y pared

English translation: filling in honeycombs/voids in the cornice and wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapados de coqueras en cornisa y pared
English translation:filling in honeycombs/voids in the cornice and wall
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

07:19 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Quotation for paintwork
Spanish term or phrase: tapados de coqueras en cornisa y pared
Morning all.

This term crops up in a quotation for paintwork for a new house in Spain. All ideas much appreciated!

Pintura de toda la casa según muestras suministradas interior y exterior con dos manos mínimas de pintura o más si fuera necesario incluso tapados de coqueras en cornisa y pared, con macilla, raspado de superficie si fuera necesario

Spanish from Spain for UK English. Thanks in advance!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
filling in honeycombs/voids in the cornice and wall
Explanation:
( and I think that should be "masilla"...)

Coquera:
Hueco, especialmente en una pieza de hormigón
http://www.terra.es/personal3/dsromo/diccionario/index.html

From the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura:

coquera (honeycomb): hueco que se forma en un hormigón a causa de la segregación de la mezcla durante la puesta en obra, o por insuficiente consolidación.

Honeycomb. Voids in concrete resulting from segregation and poor consolidation at the time concrete is placed.
http://contractorschoolonline.com/glossary/index.php?s=concr...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy, I will use honeycombs which is, in my opinion, quite understandable even for those with no knowledge of the subject. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the filling of small holes in the walls and cornicesHebro
5 +1filling in honeycombs/voids in the cornice and wallxxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling in honeycombs/voids in the cornice and wall


Explanation:
( and I think that should be "masilla"...)

Coquera:
Hueco, especialmente en una pieza de hormigón
http://www.terra.es/personal3/dsromo/diccionario/index.html

From the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura:

coquera (honeycomb): hueco que se forma en un hormigón a causa de la segregación de la mezcla durante la puesta en obra, o por insuficiente consolidación.

Honeycomb. Voids in concrete resulting from segregation and poor consolidation at the time concrete is placed.
http://contractorschoolonline.com/glossary/index.php?s=concr...


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy, I will use honeycombs which is, in my opinion, quite understandable even for those with no knowledge of the subject. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  trnet: Sorry. Cornice can be both interior and exterior i.e. a door cornice. The exterior term used in the UK is "eaves". Also, for a non-technical houseowner, it is better to use plain language, holes, etc and not to blind him with technical terms.
3 hrs
  -> How very odd, I didn't even have to look at the disagree to know who it was from. AFAIK, "alero" is eaves. I don't believe that the use of a technically correct (and also quite understandable) term is a reason for a disagree.

agree  Maria523
11 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: Thanks very much :-) The disagree is not warranted at all
351 days
  -> glad it helped, Nikki (and I know, just consider the source!). ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the filling of small holes in the walls and cornices


Explanation:
a coquera is usually a hole - not a deep one - in the mass of a rock

Hebro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Phrase very fit for the purpose. In the mass of a rock and in concrete finishes. I'd say "eaves" instead of Cornice in this case, to be more precise. Best wishes.
2 hrs
  -> hanks a million - u r smart :)

agree  Maria523
10 hrs
  -> gracias mrs. ramos :)