KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

SECCIONADOS (in this context)

English translation: SECTION


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SECCIONADOS (in this context)
English translation:SECTION
Entered by: castellnou

11:33 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: SECCIONADOS (in this context)
Se trata de una lista de los servicios ofrecidos por una empresa de diseño.

La frase entera es: PLANOS 3D SECCIONADOS Y 2D
castellnou
Spain
SECTION
Explanation:
Hola. Los arquitectos en el Reino Unido les llaman a estos "Section Drawings". La traducción sería... "3D and 2D Section Drawings". Saludos
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13D cross-sectional mapslothm
5 +1SECTION
trnet
3 +1sectionalDolores Vázquez
3 +1in sections
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sectional


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=SECC...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: Hola. No habia visto tu respuesta, que se aproxima mucho. Saludos.
12 mins

agree  Maria523
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SECTION


Explanation:
Hola. Los arquitectos en el Reino Unido les llaman a estos "Section Drawings". La traducción sería... "3D and 2D Section Drawings". Saludos

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in sections


Explanation:
XXX

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3D cross-sectional map


Explanation:
En un mapa 3D se hacen planos de corte, planos seccionados.

www.geosoft.com

www.cgiinspection.com

www.dartmouth.edu

URL:medicaldesign.com

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
6 hrs