KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Estado límite de agotamiento por cortante

English translation: fatigue limit state under shear (stress)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estado límite de agotamiento por cortante
English translation:fatigue limit state under shear (stress)
Entered by: TopBearLondon

15:55 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Estado límite de agotamiento por cortante
No further context... for now...
Any help or ideas gratefully appreciated!
TB :)
TopBearLondon
fatigue limit state under shear (stress)
Explanation:
fatigue limit state is standardized.

e.g.

PRAGUE EXPERIMENTS ON THE FATIGUE LIMIT STATE OF STEEL
GIRDERS WITH BREATHING WEBS...The web of the
test girders is subjected to many times repeated combined shear and bending, the effect of shear predominating.

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:jIDzsPTYEWMJ:apcmr.west...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers!
TB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fatigue limit state under shear (stress)
Kathryn Litherland
3shear failure limit stateguillermovh
3fatigue limit state due to shear stress
Pamela Faber Benitez


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fatigue limit state under shear (stress)


Explanation:
fatigue limit state is standardized.

e.g.

PRAGUE EXPERIMENTS ON THE FATIGUE LIMIT STATE OF STEEL
GIRDERS WITH BREATHING WEBS...The web of the
test girders is subjected to many times repeated combined shear and bending, the effect of shear predominating.

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:jIDzsPTYEWMJ:apcmr.west...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers!
TB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
2 hrs

agree  trnet
6 hrs

disagree  guillermovh: fatigue is deterioration of mechanical properties of a material when subjected to repeated applied stress. Agotamiento is used also when there is no repeated applied stress.
1476 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fatigue limit state due to shear stress


Explanation:
This definitely refers to a "fatigue limit state". I am somewhat less sure about the second part.


    Reference: http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/29/04714863/0471...
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1476 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shear failure limit state


Explanation:
estado limite = limit state
agotamiento = failure according to EHE08, tbc
cortante = shear

Shear strength limit state would also be possible because agotamiento is a design criterion, the structure is not collapsing. The translation of EHE08 is not very reliable...

guillermovh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch