KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kilómetro 5 vía a Chipayá

English translation: Kilometer 5 on the road to Chipayá


21:28 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Kilómetro 5 vía a Chipayá
Esta es una descripción de un folleto promoviendo un complejo de casas localizado en las afueras de una ciudad
El complejo está localizado en el kilómetro 5 de la vía a un pueblito llamado Chipayá
nandacaicedo
English translation:Kilometer 5 on the road to Chipayá
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kilometer 5 on the road to Chipayá
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1Kilometer marker 5 on the road to Chipayá
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kilometer marker 5 on the road to Chipayá


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kilometer 5 on the road to Chipayá


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Rosa Garcia
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Rosa!

agree  Cesar Serrano
50 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, César!

agree  trnet
1 hr
  -> Thanks. trnet!