KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Enfrentamiento de nervios

English translation: alignment/opposition of ribs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enfrentamiento de nervios
English translation:alignment/opposition of ribs
Entered by: TopBearLondon

00:59 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete
Spanish term or phrase: Enfrentamiento de nervios
With regard to concrete constructions.
No other context.... yet!!!!
Any help gratefully appreciated
TB
TopBearLondon
alignment/opposition of ribs
Explanation:
I found a site with a diagram of what this term refers to in your context:

http://webs.demasiado.com/forjados/normativa/EF96/Apartado7....

Cuando se tenga en cuenta la continuidad de los forjados ***conviene que los nervios o viguetas se dispongan enfrentados***, pero puede admitirse una desviación c inferior a la distancia recta entre testas s en apoyos interiores, y hasta 5 cm en apoyos de voladizo (figura 7.3.a).

"Forjados" here are floor slabs. As you can see in the figure referenced above, the ribs (nervios) or joists (viguetas) should be positioned opposite each other. I think you can express this "enfrentamiento" in English with "alignment" or even "opposition":

op·po·si·tion
–noun

5. the act of placing opposite, or the state or position of being placed opposite.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/opposition
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect! So helpful.
Thanks to all those who responded.
This was the most suitable response in this case :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alignment/opposition of ribsxxxtazdog
4ribbed panels/facing/siding
bigedsenior
2 +1nervous anticipation/nervous encounter
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nervous anticipation/nervous encounter


Explanation:
I'm simply guessing, TB...shooting in the dark.
Hope I'm still around when you get more context....which you DESPERATELY need:-))
Good luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: anticipation...
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Esther:-) ...but 'tis early days yet:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbed panels/facing/siding


Explanation:
Prefabbed panels have the ribs attached to them or they are attached to a ribbed framework.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alignment/opposition of ribs


Explanation:
I found a site with a diagram of what this term refers to in your context:

http://webs.demasiado.com/forjados/normativa/EF96/Apartado7....

Cuando se tenga en cuenta la continuidad de los forjados ***conviene que los nervios o viguetas se dispongan enfrentados***, pero puede admitirse una desviación c inferior a la distancia recta entre testas s en apoyos interiores, y hasta 5 cm en apoyos de voladizo (figura 7.3.a).

"Forjados" here are floor slabs. As you can see in the figure referenced above, the ribs (nervios) or joists (viguetas) should be positioned opposite each other. I think you can express this "enfrentamiento" in English with "alignment" or even "opposition":

op·po·si·tion
–noun

5. the act of placing opposite, or the state or position of being placed opposite.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/opposition


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Perfect! So helpful.
Thanks to all those who responded.
This was the most suitable response in this case :)