KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tipo Túnel

English translation: cast-in-place with tunnel type formwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipo Túnel
English translation:cast-in-place with tunnel type formwork
Entered by: Liz Freudenberger

13:25 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tipo Túnel
In a description of construction styles:

casas del tipo Túnel

Does this just mean tunnel-like? Or is it technical term that I can´t seem to find online?

Thanks!
Liz Freudenberger
United States
cast-in-place with tunnel type formwork
Explanation:
I a an architect, andyears ago I used to work for a company (Edificaciones Tunel) that specialized in this type of construction. Collapsible steel formwork in the shape of an inverted "U" (tunnel) are used to pour the walls and slabs simultaneously. A couple of days later, the forms collapse, and are moved up to pour the next level of apartments. We used a modified system to build 1-story houses, at a rate of 4 per day.
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Perfect answer. Thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cast-in-place with tunnel type formwork
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3tunnel houseGloria Colon
1underground/cave
Elin Davies


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
underground/cave


Explanation:
Might it be underground or cave (such as the cave homes found in southern Spain?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-08 13:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be a misspelling of Túnez - Tunisian?


    Reference: http://www.cavehomes.com/
    Reference: http://www.escapeartist.com/OREQ11/Cave_Houses.html
Elin Davies
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in WelshWelsh, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is not a typo, as it is repeated over 10 times in different places.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tunnel house


Explanation:
It does exist as a house construction style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 14:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, "tunnel-type structure" will give you many hits on google, check it out...

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1364-503X(19961015)354:1717...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 14:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.joelskousen.com/Secure/recommended.html


    Reference: http://www.tunnelhouse.co.nz/
Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This website only talks about greenhouses. Is there also a style of building of residential houses called tunnel houses?


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cast-in-place with tunnel type formwork


Explanation:
I a an architect, andyears ago I used to work for a company (Edificaciones Tunel) that specialized in this type of construction. Collapsible steel formwork in the shape of an inverted "U" (tunnel) are used to pour the walls and slabs simultaneously. A couple of days later, the forms collapse, and are moved up to pour the next level of apartments. We used a modified system to build 1-story houses, at a rate of 4 per day.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Perfect answer. Thanks for the explanation!