KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hab. de urbanimo

English translation: urban housing units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hab. de urbanimo
English translation:urban housing units
Entered by: Liz Freudenberger

13:37 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hab. de urbanimo
From a description of Venezuelan construction works. All sentences are formated such as:

11 hab. de urbanismo y 10 viviendas
Liz Freudenberger
United States
urban housing units
Explanation:
I suppose that the Spanish words are: habitaciones de urbanismo. It does not make too much sense. And yes, vivienda would also be houses or housing units.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 13:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to Housing Units, The North's Greatest Home Furnishing ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Housing Units Featured Products Housing Units- The North's Greatest Home Furnishing Store. Furniture, Fireplaces, Bathrooms, Lighting, Gifts, Home Wares and ...
www.housingunits.co.uk/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Estimates of Housing Units-U.S. Census Bureau
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Latest housing unit estimates available from the US Census Bureau’s population estimates program.
www.census.gov/popest/housing/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
C40 Residential Housing Units by State - Table 2
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
HOUSING UNITS AUTHORIZED BY BUILDING PERMITS ... Housing Units Current Month or Year-to-Date ..... 20000 Place Series. 2006 Final Housing Units ...
www.census.gov/const/www/C40/table2.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.census.gov ]
Housing units, 2005
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Housing Units. Source: U.S. Bureau of the Census, State and County Housing Unit Estimates. Updated every year for states and counties. ...
quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/meta/long_HSG010205.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Local News | 162 affordable housing units saved in Burien ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
162 affordable housing units saved in Burien. By Cara Solomon and Christina Siderius. Seattle Times staff reporters. The long-standing controversy over the ...
seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/localnews/2003997229_weblora06m.html - 40k -

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2.000.000 de "housing units"
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4living quarters/units
Aida GarciaPons
3 +1urban housing units
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban housing units


Explanation:
I suppose that the Spanish words are: habitaciones de urbanismo. It does not make too much sense. And yes, vivienda would also be houses or housing units.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 13:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to Housing Units, The North's Greatest Home Furnishing ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Housing Units Featured Products Housing Units- The North's Greatest Home Furnishing Store. Furniture, Fireplaces, Bathrooms, Lighting, Gifts, Home Wares and ...
www.housingunits.co.uk/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Estimates of Housing Units-U.S. Census Bureau
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Latest housing unit estimates available from the US Census Bureau’s population estimates program.
www.census.gov/popest/housing/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
C40 Residential Housing Units by State - Table 2
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
HOUSING UNITS AUTHORIZED BY BUILDING PERMITS ... Housing Units Current Month or Year-to-Date ..... 20000 Place Series. 2006 Final Housing Units ...
www.census.gov/const/www/C40/table2.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.census.gov ]
Housing units, 2005
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Housing Units. Source: U.S. Bureau of the Census, State and County Housing Unit Estimates. Updated every year for states and counties. ...
quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/meta/long_HSG010205.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Local News | 162 affordable housing units saved in Burien ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
162 affordable housing units saved in Burien. By Cara Solomon and Christina Siderius. Seattle Times staff reporters. The long-standing controversy over the ...
seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/localnews/2003997229_weblora06m.html - 40k -

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2.000.000 de "housing units"

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia
51 mins
  -> Gracias

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living quarters/units


Explanation:
Creo que hab. significa habitáculos
Se podría decir "11 living quarters/units"
ej. 1) http://docs.sandiego.gov/reportstocouncil_attach/2005/05-014...
ej. 2) "In the UK projects include the regeneration of docklands in Liverpool, Glasgow, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Cardiff and other maritime cities and towns. In Leeds, Manchester and Birmingham much of the regeneration has been based around the canal and railway systems that brought the industrial revolution and prosperity to these great Victorian cities. Here, new uses have been found for derelict land, urban living quarters have developed along canal banks and creative quarters have been created." from http://www.britishcouncil.org/arts-art-for-development-socia...

y luego para viviendas "10 housing units", como dice Patricia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-08 14:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quería decir "11 urban living quarters/units"

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish