KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

corralón de materiales

English translation: builder\'s yard/lumberyard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corralón de materiales
English translation:builder\'s yard/lumberyard
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

23:33 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: corralón de materiales
El lugar donde se venden los materiales de construcción.
Brenda Joseph
builder's yard/lumberyard
Explanation:
Depending on what building materials are required.
Definition from the Oxford:
corralón m
a (Arg) (Const) lumberyard, builder’s yard
b (Per) (terreno baldío) piece of waste land (sometimes with shanty dwellings)
c (Méx) (de la policía) car pound
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2building supply
bigedsenior
4 +1builder's yard/lumberyard
Terry Burgess
4materials yardMaria Arcelus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
builder's yard/lumberyard


Explanation:
Depending on what building materials are required.
Definition from the Oxford:
corralón m
a (Arg) (Const) lumberyard, builder’s yard
b (Per) (terreno baldío) piece of waste land (sometimes with shanty dwellings)
c (Méx) (de la policía) car pound

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building supply


Explanation:
...most of them have large yards where materials not needing weather protection are stored.

Stock Building Supply provides quality materials, fair prices and superior service.
www.stockbuildingsupply.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Associate Access
Products
Contact
Customer Access Current Openings
Lumber
Doors
Windows
More results from stockbuildingsupply.com »


Welcome to Allied Building Products Corp, distributors of roofing ...Allied Building Materials is an independent distributor of roofing, siding, waterproofing, interior products, windows, skylights, doors, tools, ...
www.alliedbuilding.com/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

McCoy's Building Supplymccoy's Building Supply provides construction supplies in Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arkansas, Louisiana and Mississippi.
www.mccoys.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

EBS Building SuppliesEleven stores statewide selling hardware, lumber, and home decor.
www.ebsbuild.com/


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  slothm: Correct.
20 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materials yard


Explanation:
maybe lumber yard, si es depósito para madera

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4