KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Empalmes por solapo

English translation: overlap splices, splice overlaps, lap splices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Empalmes por solapo
English translation:overlap splices, splice overlaps, lap splices
Entered by: TopBearLondon

13:19 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete
Spanish term or phrase: Empalmes por solapo
Text on concretes:

Empalmes por solapo
Empalmes por solapo de grupos de barras
Empalmes por solapo de mallas electrosoldadas

Any help gratefully appreciated!
TB
TopBearLondon
overlap splices, splice overlaps, lap splices
Explanation:
It refers to how the rebar (reinforcement) inside the concrete is joined. This link in Spanish has some good explanations of your terms as well as drawings:

http://www.carreteros.org/normativa/ehe/apartados/66.htm

Here are refs. in English:

The Stonesmith BARTARGET is a safe, fast and simple rebar-connecting device for use with eight-, 10- or 12-inch block. It ensures that ***rebar splice overlaps*** are code compliant, that the rebar is centered in the CMU cell, and reduces the risk of muscular skeletal stress in lifting block over rebar.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:QvLQlAw5uWMJ:www.masonr...

However, three ***overlap splices*** with a splice length of 800 millimeters (40 times bar diameter) were used in the longitudinal direction.
http://www.gobridges.com/article.asp?id=185

***Lap splices*** are formed when two bars are overlapped for a certain length and tied together. The length of the overlap is called the lap length and is specified in the Project Plans. A sufficient laplength is needed to adequately transfer loads between the bars. Lap lengths can be longer than specified, but never shorter. Inadequate lap length can cause severe cracking in the concrete around the lap.
http://fhwapap04.fhwa.dot.gov/nhswp/agency/Arizona/Standard ...

Here's your last expression: lapped splice for welded wire fabric

It states that a ***lapped splice for welded wire fabric*** in tension shall be made so that the two outermost transverse
wires of one sheet of fabric overlap the two outermost
transverse wires of the sheet being lapped.
http://metpol.com.au/images/db_images/productspecs/ONEMESH50...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks once again to all!
TB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overlap splices, splice overlaps, lap splicesxxxtazdog
4lap joints
bigedsenior


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlap splices, splice overlaps, lap splices


Explanation:
It refers to how the rebar (reinforcement) inside the concrete is joined. This link in Spanish has some good explanations of your terms as well as drawings:

http://www.carreteros.org/normativa/ehe/apartados/66.htm

Here are refs. in English:

The Stonesmith BARTARGET is a safe, fast and simple rebar-connecting device for use with eight-, 10- or 12-inch block. It ensures that ***rebar splice overlaps*** are code compliant, that the rebar is centered in the CMU cell, and reduces the risk of muscular skeletal stress in lifting block over rebar.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:QvLQlAw5uWMJ:www.masonr...

However, three ***overlap splices*** with a splice length of 800 millimeters (40 times bar diameter) were used in the longitudinal direction.
http://www.gobridges.com/article.asp?id=185

***Lap splices*** are formed when two bars are overlapped for a certain length and tied together. The length of the overlap is called the lap length and is specified in the Project Plans. A sufficient laplength is needed to adequately transfer loads between the bars. Lap lengths can be longer than specified, but never shorter. Inadequate lap length can cause severe cracking in the concrete around the lap.
http://fhwapap04.fhwa.dot.gov/nhswp/agency/Arizona/Standard ...

Here's your last expression: lapped splice for welded wire fabric

It states that a ***lapped splice for welded wire fabric*** in tension shall be made so that the two outermost transverse
wires of one sheet of fabric overlap the two outermost
transverse wires of the sheet being lapped.
http://metpol.com.au/images/db_images/productspecs/ONEMESH50...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks once again to all!
TB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lap joints


Explanation:
0005] The lap-joint process is carried out in such a way that ends of .... a period for bar arranging work and a period for the reinforced concrete work. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20060228170.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Reward’s waffle grid ICF is efficient in cost, requiring less ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The lap joint also provides outstanding. support during placement of the concrete and relieves you from the bothersome task of cleaning dirt, debris and ice ...
advantagewall.com/eform.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 04Roof Flashing Section 4.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Type MA reglet has a. 1-. 1/2. " top flange for brick; Type MA-4 has. a 4" top flange for concrete block. FLASHING. MA REGLET. 3" LAP JOINT. 1" LAP JOINT ...
www.fryreglet.com/downloads/design_guide/7_fry_reglet_dg_fl...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304