KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tesado - pretesado - postesado

English translation: tensioning - pre-tensioning - post-tensioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tesado - pretesado - postesado
English translation:tensioning - pre-tensioning - post-tensioning
Entered by: TopBearLondon

15:53 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete
Spanish term or phrase: tesado - pretesado - postesado
Sorry for including all three of these in one hit as it were.
I'm getting a bit confused with all this tesado - pretesado - postesado business....
Is it the same thing as teNsado???.. I mean, I thought it might be a spelling mistake but it keeps coming up in the text "pretesa..... postesa..."
"armaduras activas pretesas/postesas"
At the moment I am thinking "stressing - prestressing - poststressing" but the idea of "tensioning" comes to mind too... also "tautening"
Any help gratefully appreciated!
TB :)
TopBearLondon
tensioning - pre-tensioning - post-tensioning
Explanation:
This document:
http://www.icpa.org.ar/files/puentesj, bol132.doc, entitled "Modernos puentes de hormigón preteNsados en San Juan"
uses 'tesado' (without the 'n') to refer to the application of tension on the cables in parts of a pre-stressed concrete bridge.
This reflects (or is reflected in...) the normal English terminology, where we would say the cables are tensioned when making pre-stressed concrete (you wouldn't want to use 'stressed' cables, after all...).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you!
This answer provided the best explanation and differentiation between tensado and tesado!
TB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tensioning - pre-tensioning - post-tensioning
Robin Levey
5 -1stretched, prestretched, post-stretchedslothm
4tensioned - prestressed/pretensioned - post-stressed/post-tensionedRyszard Matuszewski
3 +1stressed
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stressed


Explanation:
Hi

I think it's stressed.
see link below


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4870365-description.html
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensioned - prestressed/pretensioned - post-stressed/post-tensioned


Explanation:
shoud obviously be "tensado"

The only problem I have is with "tensioned" because I can't find it in Google without any prefix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-11-11 16:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found "stressed concrete" as well but it seems to be quite rare: A footbridge near Oxford, on the southern ring road, using stressed concrete. The Romans of the empire built some magnificent structures, but they would ...
www.brantacan.co.uk/pre-stressed.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22post-stressed+concret...
Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensioning - pre-tensioning - post-tensioning


Explanation:
This document:
http://www.icpa.org.ar/files/puentesj, bol132.doc, entitled "Modernos puentes de hormigón preteNsados en San Juan"
uses 'tesado' (without the 'n') to refer to the application of tension on the cables in parts of a pre-stressed concrete bridge.
This reflects (or is reflected in...) the normal English terminology, where we would say the cables are tensioned when making pre-stressed concrete (you wouldn't want to use 'stressed' cables, after all...).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Thank you!
This answer provided the best explanation and differentiation between tensado and tesado!
TB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: About the spelling: could it be Portuguese?
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stretched, prestretched, post-stretched


Explanation:
www.tis gdv.de
www.dot.state.il.us
www.personal.umich.edu
www.pwcabletray.com
www.purinaproclub.com
www.rtc.wa.gov

There are a lot more web pages using stretched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-12 02:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These web pages refer to stretched wire concrete.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: What does dog food (purinaproclub.com) have to do with reinforced concrete? Likewise pwcabletray.com (I've not looked at the others ... life's too short!).
33 mins
  -> obviously nothing, however the activities at the club does.

disagree  asptech: "pre-stretched", etc., refer to a different procedure, i.e. the stretching of wire ropes in the factory in order to equalize the stresses in the wires.
7 hrs