ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PC

English translation: Control Panel (Panel de Control)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PC
English translation:Control Panel (Panel de Control)
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M.

16:13 Nov 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pumping stations
Spanish term or phrase: PC
Temporizaciones:

Todos los temporizadores que intervengan en el apoyo serán ajustables y regulables,en todo momento, desde el PC


Es todo el contexto que tengo, sin embargo creo que podria ser el Panel de Control.

Que opinan uds.

PS: Cabe destacar que hacen referencia al PLC y al PC.
Manuel Aburto M.
Nicaragua
Control Panel (Panel de Control)
Explanation:
Panel de Control is also known as the (Distribution Control Panel)
Selected response from:

Maria523
Grading comment
Yours fits better to the contex! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ordenador/computadoraslothm
3Control Panel (Panel de Control)Maria523


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control Panel (Panel de Control)


Explanation:
Panel de Control is also known as the (Distribution Control Panel)

Maria523
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yours fits better to the contex! Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordenador/computadora


Explanation:
En la actualidad, todo proceso importante moderno de fabricación, se controla desde una o más computadoras. Los inmensos paneles de control que aparecen en algunas películas de antaño, ya fueron. Una sola persona, generalmente un ingeniero de procesos, controla absolutamente todo desde una silla, una pantalla de PC y un mouse (ratón).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-21 17:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC = personal computer.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 179