KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

flexión

English translation: bending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flexión
English translation:bending
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:37 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Architecture/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: flexión
es parte de un programa de arquitectura. La materia se denomina "Estructuras". Las palabras que debo traducir son:

Flexión plana
Flexión simple
flexión compuesta
comportamiento de una viga de hormigón armado FLEXIONADA
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
bending
Explanation:
flexure, which means the same thing, could also be used in this context, but definitely not flexion.

Robb's diccionario para ingenieros gives flexión pura as pure bending, the following is from the Eurodicautom:
flexión pura

Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique


Definition: bending unaccompanied by shear forces which therefore develops under constant bending moment

Reference RILEM
(1)
TERM pure bending

flexión compuesta, compound bending, is also in the Eurodicautom.

simple bending is described in the civil engineering dictionary (by Scott) as "the bending of a beam which is freely supported and has no fixed end"

as for the last one, I would say behaviour of reinforced concrete beam in bending, as in this example:
Quiz Number 7
... M u M u /2 2M u. 3) Due to the behaviour of a reinforced concrete
beam in bending we can redistribute moments. However the limits ...
www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/m.p.m.newman/quizpage7.html - 7k - Cached

or reinforced concrete beam behaviour in bending
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Flexion
John Guzman
4 +3bend
Maria Luisa Duarte
5bending
Nikki Graham
4tensioned/pre-tensionedrvillaronga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flexion


Explanation:
The dictionary says Flexion.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: This is what I used in bridge infrastructure.
46 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bend


Explanation:
Terms generally used when a cylindrical or prismatic body is submitted to a system of forces perpendicular to its axis and balanced by the reaction of the supports or of the embedding.It is also used when a ring is submitted to forces tending to ovalize it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 20:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flexion

flexure

bending


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
9 mins
  -> thanks Leonardo!

agree  Katherine Matles
1 hr

agree  xxxDiego V
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensioned/pre-tensioned


Explanation:
Concrete structure, such as an arch pretensioned to increase it's load bearing capability

rvillaronga
United States

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bending


Explanation:
flexure, which means the same thing, could also be used in this context, but definitely not flexion.

Robb's diccionario para ingenieros gives flexión pura as pure bending, the following is from the Eurodicautom:
flexión pura

Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique


Definition: bending unaccompanied by shear forces which therefore develops under constant bending moment

Reference RILEM
(1)
TERM pure bending

flexión compuesta, compound bending, is also in the Eurodicautom.

simple bending is described in the civil engineering dictionary (by Scott) as "the bending of a beam which is freely supported and has no fixed end"

as for the last one, I would say behaviour of reinforced concrete beam in bending, as in this example:
Quiz Number 7
... M u M u /2 2M u. 3) Due to the behaviour of a reinforced concrete
beam in bending we can redistribute moments. However the limits ...
www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/m.p.m.newman/quizpage7.html - 7k - Cached

or reinforced concrete beam behaviour in bending


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726