KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dirección facultativa

English translation: site management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección facultativa
English translation:site management
Entered by: Giles Bickford

15:17 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección facultativa
On a building site, is this the resident/site engineer?
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
site management
Explanation:
See reference below, which has an accompanying English translation
Selected response from:

Adam Deutsch
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4site managementAdam Deutsch
4It's the works MANAGEMENT STAFF, literally.
Parrot
4optional addressxxxRemo D.F.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optional address


Explanation:
Si el sentido es la dirección, esta es la traducción.


xxxRemo D.F.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's the works MANAGEMENT STAFF, literally.


Explanation:
An engineer-foreman team would be normal.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site management


Explanation:
See reference below, which has an accompanying English translation


    Reference: http://www.grupojg.com/grupojg/servicio.htm
Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help