KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dos medios pies

English translation: two bricks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dos medios pies
English translation:two bricks
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

15:19 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: dos medios pies
In a construction contract "muros de ladrillo hueco doble de dos medios pies"
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
two bricks
Explanation:
I.e. two bricks thickness -- approximately 6 inches x two.

Measurement in terms of "bricks" is familiar to me from an English speaking environment.

But I have never heard "two half feet" and "one foot" loses the sense that it is a matter not just of a abstract and absolute measurement but the thickness of two bricks.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Hard to know who to choose. All confirm that we are all swanning about it a sea of confusion when it comes to engineers' syntax. Why do they write so funny?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2approximately two feetxxxjerryk
4 +1two 1/2 foot
Nikki Graham
4 +11 foot thick
Jackie_A
4two bricksxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approximately two feet


Explanation:
As in the example below. Pie is used for english 1 foot measure in spanish.


WAM 07: EMERGENCIES, ELADIO DIESTE
... Los muros son de treinta cm de espesor en total y están construidos a base de dos
medios pies entre los que queda un enfoscado sobre la cara exterior y sobre ...
http://web.arch-mag.com/7/emer/emer1t.html

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman: I think they are refering to measurements, and I think that is correct.
1 min
  -> many thanks

agree  Florence B
9 mins
  -> many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 foot thick


Explanation:
This is my recommendation: "1 foot thick double hollow brick walls."

See photos in 1st. ref site:
ladrillo hueco doble = double hollow brick (hollow brick with two adjacent sets of cavities)

ladrillo hueco sencillo = hollow brick wit one set of cavities

"muros" = thick walls

"de dos medios pies (de espesor)" = 1 foot thick.

The 2nd ref site has: "...Interior distribution of apartments in ***double hollow brick walls***..."

Regards...


    Reference: http://www.ceramicalamanchica.com/product.htm
    Reference: http://www.alzambra.com/calidades_uk.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: dos medios es uno, no?????
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two 1/2 foot


Explanation:
In my experience, a double hollow brick is usually 1/2 foot. If you look carefully at the first example you were given, it seems to me that two 1/2 foot double hollow brick layers have been put together to make a 1 foot wall, which is approximately 30 cm.

I would therefore be inclined to put something like: walls made of two 1/2 foot double hollow brick

as otherwise, it sounds as if it is a 1 foot brick, which it clearly isn't.

Hope this makes sense

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
30 mins
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two bricks


Explanation:
I.e. two bricks thickness -- approximately 6 inches x two.

Measurement in terms of "bricks" is familiar to me from an English speaking environment.

But I have never heard "two half feet" and "one foot" loses the sense that it is a matter not just of a abstract and absolute measurement but the thickness of two bricks.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hard to know who to choose. All confirm that we are all swanning about it a sea of confusion when it comes to engineers' syntax. Why do they write so funny?