KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

l.h.d

English translation: double hollow brick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:l.h.d. (ladrillo hueco doble)
English translation:double hollow brick
Entered by: xxxtazdog

15:46 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: l.h.d
Las divisiones interiores serán ejecutadas con l.h.d, de 7 cm. de grueso
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
double hollow brick
Explanation:
I think the initials refer to ladrillo hueco doble.

Particiones interiores y tabiquería mediante tabicones de ladrillo hueco doble, salvo en los núcleos húmedos que se realizarán mediante tabicón de ladrillo hueco doble 7 cm
http://www.inmoluz.net/obra_nueva/memoria.htm

From EuroDicAutom:

Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE) - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)


(1) TERM ladrillo ordinario hueco
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 69.04


(1) TERM hollow brick
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;69.04

Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE) - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)


Definition ladrillo con perforacion especial en el sentido de la longitud que hay que partir antes de usarlos
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 69.04

(1) TERM ladrillo doble
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 69.04

Definition specially perforated lengthwise,ready for splitting before use
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF
(1) TERM double brick
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;69.04

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Great, Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4double hollow brickxxxtazdog
4double hollow brick
Parrot
2LHD: fábrica interior de ladrillo sencillo - belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
LHD: fábrica interior de ladrillo sencillo - below


Explanation:
I have no idea about how to say it in English but the attached link might help you out a litle.

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO LA BORRO PERO DEBERÍA ;-))


    habitat.aq.upm.es/ub/a006_1.html
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
double hollow brick


Explanation:
I think the initials refer to ladrillo hueco doble.

Particiones interiores y tabiquería mediante tabicones de ladrillo hueco doble, salvo en los núcleos húmedos que se realizarán mediante tabicón de ladrillo hueco doble 7 cm
http://www.inmoluz.net/obra_nueva/memoria.htm

From EuroDicAutom:

Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE) - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)


(1) TERM ladrillo ordinario hueco
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 69.04


(1) TERM hollow brick
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;69.04

Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE) - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)


Definition ladrillo con perforacion especial en el sentido de la longitud que hay que partir antes de usarlos
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 69.04

(1) TERM ladrillo doble
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 69.04

Definition specially perforated lengthwise,ready for splitting before use
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF
(1) TERM double brick
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;69.04

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Great, Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))) Jo....er que andaba perdido :-))
16 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Adam Deutsch
10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double hollow brick


Explanation:
The Spanish is "ladrillo hueco doble". Check them both out on Google.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139