KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hilo-guía

English translation: draw wire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hilo-guía
English translation:draw wire
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

15:52 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: hilo-guía
Canalización interior para telefonía realizada con tubo flexible de PVC de 13 mm. de diámetro e hilo-guía, empotrada
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
draw wire
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General industrial standard PVC conduit. For installations embedded under ground, walls or flooring. Colours can be used to identify particular power sources.
The pre-formed corregations ensure a high cosmetic fit effect together with good flexibility.
THE CONDUIT CAN ALSO BE SUPPLIED WITH A DRAW WIRE.

http://www.davico-industrial.ltd.uk/product_detail.asp?ID=37...

Each conduit should be left with a draw wire intact consisting of a stranded copper PVC insulated electric cable.
Conduits shall be tested for continuity in the presence of Senior Technical Officer Electrical by demonstrating the free movement of the draw wire. If any doubt exists on the continuity of the conduits Senior Technical Officer Electrical may require the draw wire to be drawn out and drawn in again in his presence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conduits shall be supplied and installed as shown on the Drawings. Where pipes are cut the ends shall be left neat and regular. Conduits shall be fitted with 2 mm diameter galvanised draw wire and the ends plugged to prevent the entry of backfill.

for Telecommunications, for subscriber terminal installations


Watertight plug avaiable
Buried corrugated / smooth Conduit, green, Ø 40, meeting the NF EN 50086-2-4 standard, with Draw wire and couplers.

In 25, 50 or 100 m coils.

Buried smooth / smooth conduit, Ø 40, 50 or 63 with draw wire. In 25, 50 or 100 m coils or longer coils on request.

These conduits can be made Extra thick, for greater dielectric Strength. They are then used as Over-insulation for France Telecom cables, close to HVA Overhead networks and / or Substations.


http://www.janoplast.com/web/prod/instsout/tubes/tubesgb.htm

http://www.its.monash.edu.au/networks/cabling/cablespec.shtm...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanx
Giles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3guide wire
Ra91571
4 +1draw wire
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guide wire


Explanation:
literal, hilo is wire, according to the tech. dict.

Ra91571
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman
8 mins

agree  Robin Santos
9 mins

agree  Parrot: confirmed on stats. Used this myself.
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw wire


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General industrial standard PVC conduit. For installations embedded under ground, walls or flooring. Colours can be used to identify particular power sources.
The pre-formed corregations ensure a high cosmetic fit effect together with good flexibility.
THE CONDUIT CAN ALSO BE SUPPLIED WITH A DRAW WIRE.

http://www.davico-industrial.ltd.uk/product_detail.asp?ID=37...

Each conduit should be left with a draw wire intact consisting of a stranded copper PVC insulated electric cable.
Conduits shall be tested for continuity in the presence of Senior Technical Officer Electrical by demonstrating the free movement of the draw wire. If any doubt exists on the continuity of the conduits Senior Technical Officer Electrical may require the draw wire to be drawn out and drawn in again in his presence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conduits shall be supplied and installed as shown on the Drawings. Where pipes are cut the ends shall be left neat and regular. Conduits shall be fitted with 2 mm diameter galvanised draw wire and the ends plugged to prevent the entry of backfill.

for Telecommunications, for subscriber terminal installations


Watertight plug avaiable
Buried corrugated / smooth Conduit, green, Ø 40, meeting the NF EN 50086-2-4 standard, with Draw wire and couplers.

In 25, 50 or 100 m coils.

Buried smooth / smooth conduit, Ø 40, 50 or 63 with draw wire. In 25, 50 or 100 m coils or longer coils on request.

These conduits can be made Extra thick, for greater dielectric Strength. They are then used as Over-insulation for France Telecom cables, close to HVA Overhead networks and / or Substations.


http://www.janoplast.com/web/prod/instsout/tubes/tubesgb.htm

http://www.its.monash.edu.au/networks/cabling/cablespec.shtm...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanx
Giles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A: More appropriate for UK English
38 mins