ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ingeniero Civil en Proyectos y Construccion

English translation: Design and Construction Civil Engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniero Civil en Proyectos y Construccion
English translation:Design and Construction Civil Engineer
Entered by: rhandler

18:50 Dec 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniero Civil en Proyectos y Construccion
Ingeniero Civil en Proyectos y Construccion
xxxacadizo
Design and Construction Civil Engineer
Explanation:
Así lo diría. Vea estos ejemplos:

Virgin Islands, Resume; looking for high end construction job ...
RE: Application for Project Engineering-design and construction(CIVIL Engineer). Applicant: John Arman R. Serenuela C.E.. Lot 603-A Reamon Farms(Fronting ...
Map of 202 Campbell Ave, Butler, PA 16001, USA

http://jobs.classifieds1000.com/Virgin_Islands/Resume/lookin...

WWW.AECJOBLINK.COM.(Eagle Point Software)(Company Business and ...
The current categories include architect, building design and construction, civil engineer, ... Read the rest of this article with a Free Trial at HighBeam ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3220/is_199909/ai_n7...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Design and Construction Civil Engineerrhandler
4Project Planning and Construction Design Civil EngineerBobo Lockett
4Civil Engineer in Project Scheduling and Construction.
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Engineer in Project Scheduling and Construction.


Explanation:
One idea:


[PDF]
(Microsoft Word - Administraci\363n de Operaciones en la Industria ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
El rol del Ingeniero Civil en la Administración de la Construcción .... Project Scheduling and Management for Construction, Publisher: R.S. Means Company; ...
www.itnuevolaredo.edu.mx/maestros/cien_tie/hector_rmz/docs/... - Páginas similares

Cv Departamento de Ingeniería Civil
Texto: Project Management for Engineering and Construction. .... Perfil del profesor: Profesor con Doctorado en Ingeniería Civil . Cv-99-204. ...
www.itesm.mx/va/graduados/plan99/sinteticos/sin-cv.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]
ASIGNATURA: “G E C C ” TITULACIÓN: Ingeniero de Caminos, Canales y ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Ingeniería de la Construcción y Proyectos de Ingeniería Civil. PROFESORES: ... American Society of Civil Engineers. Effective project management techniques. ...
alumnat.upv.es/pla/visfit/5580/AAAGNXAAXAAAD6BACt/.pdf - Páginas similares

Hope that these are of some help!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Design and Construction Civil Engineer


Explanation:
Así lo diría. Vea estos ejemplos:

Virgin Islands, Resume; looking for high end construction job ...
RE: Application for Project Engineering-design and construction(CIVIL Engineer). Applicant: John Arman R. Serenuela C.E.. Lot 603-A Reamon Farms(Fronting ...
Map of 202 Campbell Ave, Butler, PA 16001, USA

http://jobs.classifieds1000.com/Virgin_Islands/Resume/lookin...

WWW.AECJOBLINK.COM.(Eagle Point Software)(Company Business and ...
The current categories include architect, building design and construction, civil engineer, ... Read the rest of this article with a Free Trial at HighBeam ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3220/is_199909/ai_n7...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Nikki! Long time no see!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Victoria!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Planning and Construction Design Civil Engineer


Explanation:
normalmente "proyectar" en el sentido técnico significa "planificar" (to plan), y en este caso creo que se refiere a la planificación de proyectos de construcción (y luego su diseño).

Project Planning and Construction Design

... Adequate ***project planning and construction design*** reviews ensure timely communication of US construction planning information necessary for German authorities to properly coordinate construction projects to ensure the optimum use of German design and construction capacities.
http://oversight.house.gov/documents/20070628102758.pdf

Bobo Lockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24